You are here

CM1 and CS1 exams sat by non-members

The exams were held in September 2019 at the usual centres with the following results:

The exams were held in September 2019 at the usual centres with the following results

  • Pass list published: 17 December 2019
  • Result letters with your mark available: 17 December 2019
Subject
Subject CM1 Subject CS1

Subject CM1: Financial Mathematics

The pass mark for Subject CM1 was 55

Five hundred and twenty-seven presented themselves and one hundred and thirty-five passed namely:

Candidate names A-D | Candidate names E-I | Candidate names J-N | Candidate names O-S | Candidate names T-Z

Candidate names A-D

Agarwal, Bhumika
Agarwal, Chirag
Agarwal, Palak
Agarwal, Ronak
Agarwal, Sahil
Agarwal, Utkarsh
Ahmed, Aasiya
Arora, Utkars
Asquith, Jeffery
Bagaria, Himank
Bagaria, Yougita
Bayarpurev, Tsetsegdelger
Bharani, Pradyumn
Bhatia, Ashima
Brezaniova, Zuzana
Broughton, Rory James
Buxis, Akmez
Chadha, Niwas
Cheung, Hei Tung Kelvin
Chhajer, Sachin
Chheda, Mokshi
Chheda, Niyati
Chitalia, Pujan Kaushal
Choudhary, Anshuman
Choudhary, Nandini
Choudhary, Tanvi
Chowdhary, Manchite
Chrkavy, Michaela Marie Cagle
Daga, Rishabh
Desai, Aditi
Deshpande, Anvaya
Dommett, Andrew William John
Doshi, Jaineel

Subject CM1 continued:
Candidate names E-I

Fu, Yiting
Gada, Ankita
Gada, Vinay
Gadewar, Isha
Ghosh, Rajat
Ghosh, Suchana
Ghulyani, Anushka
Golchha, Lav
Goyal, Raghav
Gulati, Sarthak
Gupta, Amit
Gupta, Netik
Gupta, Paras
Gupta, Shreya
Gupta, Trisha
Heda, Mridul
Hew, Samantha

Subject CM1 continued:
Candidate names J-N

Jain, Janvi
Jain, Jenil
Jain, Katheet
Jain, Krisha
Jain, Ritik
Jain, Shresht
Jain, Shrut
Jain, Vrishubh
Jaiswal, Rupam
Jakhotia, Ankit
Jalan, Jay Kumar
Jindal, Muskan
Jogi, Shruti
Johar, Garv
Joshi, Devash
Kalra, Tiya
Kaushik, Saurabh
Kedia, Anjali
Kedia, Om Kailash
Kejriwal, Yash
Khemka, Pramila
Khetan, Riya
Khimavat, Meet
Kioko, Warren Kalunda
Kola, Leon Larsen
Kothari, Divy
Kothari, Khushi
Kyule, Paul Kyalo
Lawaju, Rustam
Lee, Benjamin
Leonard, Michael
Lin, Yan
Liu, Zeyi
Lohia, Gaurab
Mahajan, Vaani
Mallapragada, Kaustub
Marmion, Paul
Mburu, Ashley
Mehta, Charmi
Mehta, Parshwa
Mehta, Tanmay
Mongare, Bonface Morara
Mulji, Ali
Muthoni, George Martin Macharia
Mwangi, Albert Gathirwa
Nair, Shreya
Nandwani, Rahul
Nathany, Sejal

Subject CM1 continued:
Candidate names O-S

Owen, Tom
Pandey, Chandra Mani
Pasari, Nikunj
Pathak, Arushi
Patheja, Tushar
Patodia, Pawan
Pincha, Pratham
Poddar, Shresth
Popli, Prince
Poudel, Mukul
Pounds, Oliver
Raine, Ellis
Rathod, Archie
Sanghvi, Niyati
Santoki, Radha
Saraf, Pallav
Sarda, Vandita
Schrock, Philipp
Sehgal, Purti
Shah, Bhavisha
Shah, Dhruv
Shah, Sahil
Shah, Shikhar
Shah, Vanshita
Shah, Yuti
Sharma, Garima
Shaw, Khushi
Sikrakar, Nijan
Sonthalia, Siddharth
Strong, Jack
Sweeney, Conor

Subject CM1 continued:
Candidate names T-Z

Tayal, Pakhi
Tibrewal, Nidhi
Tikmani, Gopal
Vyas, Arjun
Yadav, Deepak
Zegeling, Cameron

Subject CS1: Actuarial Statistics

The pass mark for Subject CS1 was 55

Seven hundred and thirty-one presented themselves and two hundred and twenty-four passed namely:

Candidate names A-D | Candidate names E-I | Candidate names J-N | Candidate names O-S | Candidate names T-Z

Candidate names A-D

Agarwal, Aaditya
Agarwal, Bhavya
Agarwal, Chayan
Agarwal, Harsh
Agarwal, Muskan
Agarwal, Radhika
Agarwal, Riddhi
Agarwal, Shneha
Agarwal, Shriti
Agarwal, Yash
Aggarwal, Ishieka
Aggarwal, Pulkit
Aggarwal, Shamita
Agrawal, Akshat
Agrawal, Ekta
Ahuja, Muskan
Amaresan, Gajendran
Arora, Aditi
Arora, Payal
Arora, Sanvi
Arora, Tanmay
Arora, Vanshika
Aryal, Indira
B, Sreejith
Baariu, Oscar Muthomi
Badani, Manav
Ball, Matthew
Bansal, Parth
Bansal, Princy
Bansal, Raman Kumar
Banthia, Rishika
Bareire, Aine
Beniwal, Gayatri
Bhagchandani, Anshita
Bhagwat, Radhika
Bhardwaj, Abhilekha
Bhateja, Divya
Bhateley, Pooja
Bhatia, Hardik
Bhave, Urja Milind
Bhide, Keshav
Bhutani, Vishal
Bhutia, Sanskriti
Biju, Neenu T
Bindra, Jasmehak
Bora, Swastika
Boukharsa, Hicham
Bucek, Tomas
Budhiraja, Garvita
Caron, Thomas William
Chandak, Shivangi
Chen, Xinzhu
Chhabra, Harshit
Chhaparia, Yash
Chhokar, Sanjeet
Chowdhary, Harshit
Daga, Lokesh
Dawes, Christopher
Deberdeev, Pavel
Desai, Arpana
Dhakal, Ramesh Kumar
Dhall, Sunidhi
Dhandhania, Vivek
Dimri, Divyanshu
Divyani
Dua, Manav
Dua, Manik
Duckworth, Michael
Dzianach, Paulina

Subject CS1 continued:
Candidate names E-I

Esparza, Isaac
Foley, Jack
Fuller, Kirsten Elizabeth
Gad, Mihir
Garg, Mansi
Garg, Muskan
Gimnani, Kiran
Gitau, Elizabeth
Goel, Khushi
Goel, Shivani
Goel, Tushar
Goyal, Cheshta
Goyal, Dimple
Goyal, Pukhraj
Goyal, Sakshi
Grover, Jatin
Grover, Mansha
Grover, Umang
Gupta, Khushi
Gupta, Kush
Gupta, Mudit
Gupta, Nitika
Gupta, Ridhima
Gupta, Rishabh
Gupta, Shikhar
Gupta, Shwetank
Gupta, Tushar
Gupta, Yash Kumar
Harlalka, Ashwin
Harries, Jonathan
Higgins, Matthew
Hui, Pui Man
Imanuel, Joanne Ruth

Subject CS1 continued:
Candidate names J-N

Jain, Aditya
Jain, Akshat
Jain, Ansh
Jain, Arjav
Jain, Bhavya
Jain, Gautam
Jain, Harshit
Jain, Jhanvi
Jain, Sachin
Jain, Shravi
Jain, Tanishq
Jain, Tanushka
Jalan, Shreya
Johnson, Victoria
Juneja, Kunal
Junx, Gao
Karkera, Simran
Kashyap, Shreya
Kaushik, Raunak
Kesharia, Khushi
Khanal, Aditi
Khandelwal, Chaitanya
Khandelwal, Harshita
Khandelwal, Mansi
Khanna, Akanksha
Khator, Saloni
Kochar, Mihir
Kohli, Chirag
Kumari, Shivani
Lakhotia, Ankur
Lavelle, Jonathan
Lian, Peng Cheng
Liu, David
Long, Joshua
M Nair, Sreesandhya
M, Varshinee
Mackwell, Joshua
Maginn, Laura
Mahadevan, Akshaya
Mahawar, Tanya
Mahima
Mahimkar, Kasturi
Maina, Geofrey Kibobo
Majumdar, Debosmita
Malhotra, Parth
Manjure, Parth
Mathew Biju, Nishanth
Mathur, Pratham
Mcardle, Ciara
Mcloughlin, Katie
Mehndiratta, Khushi
Mehta, Siddhant
Miao, Yupeng
Mittal, Dev
Mittal, Rahul
Muinde, Pauline
Munjal, Vansh
Mutia, Mike Kyendwa
Nancarrow, Edward
Nandwani, Ishan
Narang, Namrata
Nevison, James
Nishar, Ritik
Njue, Kelvin

Subject CS1 continued:
Candidate names O-S

Oluoch, Lucille Mujaw
Parwani, Yash
Patney, Mehak
Patwari, Arhata
Popli, Pooja
Pujara, Khush
Purwar, Riya
Quinn, Cathal Martin
Rajpal, Jatin
Randev, Angela
Rawat, Aaditya
Redondo Loures, Cristian
Reed, Jordan
S, Deepthi
Sachdeva, Harshil
Saha, Kaustav
Sangal, Varuni
Saraf, Chirag
Shah, Aayush
Shah, Harshal
Shah, Mann
Shah, Raj
Sharma, Aman
Sharma, Bhumika
Sharma, Garima
Sharma, Muskaan
Shintre, Mohak
Shrestha, Krishna Kumar
Simani, Wendy
Singh, Karandeep
Singh, Manprabh
Singh, Pravin
Singh, Suhird
Singhal, Anusha
Singhal, Swati
Singhal, Vibhu
Smith, Rachael Louise
Spivey, Robert
Suchit, Devante
Surana, Bhawna

Subject CS1 continued:
Candidate names T-Z

Taneja, Aakriti
Taparia, Jaishree
Tarek, Mahmoud
Thomas, Cameron Caspian
Tom, Alex
Tongola, Jeremiah Simiyu
Toor, Pargatdeep
Tulshyan, Harsh
Tutlani, Nilesh
Van Niekerk, Jan Antonie
Vats, Abhishek
Verma, Jatin
Vinisha
Wadhwa, Megha
Wainaina, Evelyn
Walker, Roberta
Zhang, Chenyu
Zhang, Kexin

 

By Order of the Council
Mike Hammer, Chairman of the Board of Examiners
17 December 2019

Related documents

Contact Details

Education Services Team

education.services@actuaries.org.uk

Institute and Faculty of Actuaries, 1st Floor, Park Central, 40/41 Park End Street, Oxford, OX1 1JD

+44 01865 268207

We aim to respond to all enquiries within two working days.

Filter or search events

Start date
E.g., 23/01/2020
End date
E.g., 23/01/2020

Events calendar

  • KSS event in Glasgow: Public Sector Pensions

    Hymans Robertson, Glasgow 20 Waterloo St, Glasgow
    30 January 2020

    Spaces available

    – the unappreciated key assumption, the resulting unsustainable promises, the unmanaged risk and the unrecognised debt? 

    Speaker: Allan Martin will present this talk on 30 January in Glasgow, Stirling and Edinburgh. If you wish to register for another location please return to the Events Calendar.

  • KSS event in Stirling: Public Sector Pensions

    M&G Prudential, Stirling Craigforth Campus, Stirling
    30 January 2020

    Spaces available

    – the unappreciated key assumption, the resulting unsustainable promises, the unmanaged risk and the unrecognised debt? 

    Speaker: Allan Martin will present this talk on 30 January in Glasgow, Stirling and Edinburgh. If you wish to register for another location please return to the Events Calendar.

  • KSS event in Edinburgh: Public Sector Pensions

    Hymans Robertson 1, Exchange Place, Semple St, Edinburgh
    30 January 2020

    Spaces available

    – the unappreciated key assumption, the resulting unsustainable promises, the unmanaged risk and the unrecognised debt? 

    Speaker: Allan Martin will present this talk on 30 January in Glasgow, Stirling and Edinburgh. If you wish to register for another location please return to the Events Calendar.

  • The Great Risk Transfer – Breakfast briefing and launch event

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn London WC1V 7QJ
    31 January 2020

    Fully booked.

     

    Launch of the IFoA’s 2020 thought leadership campaign The Great Risk Transfer. The campaign will examine the trend of the transfer of risk from institutions to individuals, and how people can be better equipped to manage the financial risks they now face. At this breakfast event the IFoA will launch a call for evidence on this topic.

  • Joint IFoA and SOAT Professional Skills Training event - Bangkok

    Thai Life Insurance PCL, 13th Floor, Meeting Room 13/2, 123 Ratchadaphisek Road, Din Daeng, Bangkok 10400, Thailand  
    7 February 2020

    Spaces available

    This session is jointly organised by the Institute and Faculty of Actuaries (IFoA) and the Society of Actuaries of Thailand (SOAT).

    Video case studies will be selected from the IFoA’s 2019/2020 online content which covers a range of topics under an overarching theme of “A Trusted Profession”. This session is suitable for actuaries working in any area (i.e. it is not specifically aimed at Life, GI or any other technical discipline) and is interactive, so you should come along prepared to take part in the discussions.

     

  • Cyber Risk Event

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    10 February 2020

    Spaces available

    What do good cyber practices look like and, to what extent, can we as an industry implement these operationally and recognise these for underwriting?

  • KSS event: Where now for pensions?

    Royal London Group, 1 Thistle Street, Edinburgh, EH2 1DG
    18 February 2020

    Spaces available

    With a single party government at Westminster holding a comfortable majority, and with the first phase of Brexit complete, the potential for radical reforms of the pensions landscape is increased. 

    Former Pensions Minister Steve Webb discusses what changes we can expect to see in pensions including in state pensions, pension tax relief, automatic enrolment and the workplace pension landscape.

  • Sessional: Impact of E-cigarettes Working Party

    Royal College of Physicians, 9 Queen St, Edinburgh EH2 1JQ
    24 February 2020

    Spaces available

    This sessional meeting will be of direct interest to actuaries and others working in the in the Health and Care, Life or Pensions sectors or indeed actuaries with an interest in morbidity or mortality. Note: Registration is from 17.30 in time for the sessional to begin at 18.00.

  • Spaces available

    Investors globally are embracing ESG but what does this involve and can ESG be measured? Louise Dudley, Global Equity Portfolio Manager at Hermes Investment Management will outline the taxonomy often used when talking about ESG (exclusion, screening, engagement, sustainable, impact, responsible investing), talk about the importance of stewardship and engagement, and showcase evidence to the question as to whether ESG adds va

  • KSS event: How is Scotland’s population changing and what are the implications?

    New Register House, 3 West Register Street, Edinburgh
    5 March 2020

    Spaces available

    The National Records of Scotland (NRS) collects, preserves and produces information about Scotland's people and history to inform current and future generations - work that underpins the fabric of Scottish society and tells the story of our nation. This KSS talk will explore the following and other areas impacting Scotland’s changing population, and assess the potential implications of the changes:

  • Highlights of the Life Conference 2019 - London

    America Square Conference Centre, 17, One Crosswall, America Square, London EC3N 2LB  
    11 March 2020

    Spaces available

    This event will cover the highlights from last year's Life Conference 2019 held in Dublin. The Conference Committee has reviewed session feedback and has put together a high-quality technical programme featuring the best-reviewed sessions from the conference. Book now to ensure your place.

  • Board agenda: Why Responsible Investing, ESG, and Climate Change matters to Pension Funds, Companies

    Staple Inn, 4 High Holborn, Holborn, London. WC1V 6DR, UK
    19 March 2020

    Spaces available

    Recent years have seen ESG, Climate Change, and Responsible Investing thrust onto the corporate agenda in every boardroom. The same also be said for pension funds. Expectations of how companies should respond are high and NEDs on Boards are expected to adapt and adjust their guidance to companies accordingly. What does this mean for Actuaries serving as NEDs and Trustees?

  • KSS event: A Cashless Society- Benefits, Risks, Issues and Developments

    Deloitte, 4th Floor, Saltire Court, 20 Castle Terrace
    19 March 2020

    Spaces available

    Speaker: Iain Collier, Chair of the CSWP

    The talk will look to cover the following: Progression towards a Cashless Society • Developments home and overseas • Benefits, Risks and Issues • Crypto Currencies and Central Bank Digital Currencies.

    There will be an extended Q&A session at the end of the event.

  • Spring Lecture 2020, Edinburgh - Vicky Pryce

    Assembly Rooms, 54 George St, Edinburgh EH2 2LR
    25 March 2020

    Spaces available

    What next in Economic Policy? Please join us for our annual Spring Lecture presented by Vicky Pryce in Edinburgh. Vicky is Chief Economic Adviser and a board member at the Centre for Economics and Business Research (CEBR).

  • Spring Lecture 2020: Live Streaming at Staple Inn - Vicky Pryce

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1 V 7QJ
    25 March 2020

    Spaces available

    This event will be live streamed from Edinburgh. 

    What next in Economic Policy? Please join us for our annual Spring Lecture presented by Vicky Pryce in Edinburgh. Vicky is Chief Economic Adviser and a board member at the Centre for Economics and Business Research (CEBR).

  • Spring Lecture 2020: Live Streaming

    Webinar
    25 March 2020

    Spaces available

    What next in Economic Policy? Please join us on 25 March 2020 for the live stream of our annual Spring Lecture presented by Vicky Pryce in Edinburgh. Vicky is Chief Economic Adviser and a board member at the Centre for Economics and Business Research (CEBR).

  • SIAS Event: CMI Update

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    1 April 2020

    Spaces available

    Following the release of the updated CMI Mortality Projection Model, CMI_2019, the CMI Mortality Projections Committee will lead a discussion on future mortality improvements.

  • Finance and Investment Conference 2020

    Royal College of Physicians, 11 St Andrews Pl, London NW1 4LE
    05-05 May 2020
    Spaces available

    Join us at this year’s Finance and Investment Conference in London that will focus on ESG. The environmental, social and governance (ESG) space is growing rapidly and increasingly moving centre stage. In many cases, it is now an essential part of policy and central to the way stakeholders make decisions for the long term to ensure retention of clients, manage risk better, and ensure more economically efficient and sustainable investment returns.

    ESG factors cover a wide range of areas reflecting how vital consideration of these factors are part of wider systemic risks.

  • IFoA Asia Conference 2020, Kuala Lumpur

    CCEC Nexus, 7, Jalan Kerinchi, Bangsar South, 59200 Kuala Lumpur, Wilayah Persekutuan Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
    24-25 June 2020
    Spaces available

    Join us at the IFoA Asia Conference 2020 at CCEC Nexus, Kuala Lumpur where intellectual thought leaders, senior industry players, opinion formers, academics, actuaries and non-actuaries from across Asia and beyond are expected to attend. This year's landmark conference promises to an exciting one as our first Asian President-elect, Tan Suee Chieh will, as newly appointed president of the IFoA, use his presidential address to highlight the two key pillars of the IFoA’s emerging strategy:

    • the reinvention of the profession in terms of its skillsets and mind-sets so that we can thrive in an increasing range of domains in a digital age;
    • the widening application of actuarial science in achieving social impact and sustainability goals.

    We are also delighted to announce that the Honourable Mr. Lim Guan Eng, Minister of Finance, Malaysia, will be the guest of honour at this year's conference.

    Early bird registration is now open until 1 March.  10% group discounts are offered to a minimum of six IFoA members booking in a single transaction.  Limited spaces are available, so please sign-up early to avoid disappointment.