You are here

CP1 Actuarial Practice

The exam was held on 3 and 4 April 2019 at the usual centres with the following results:
  • Pass list published: 4 July 2019
  • Result letters with your mark available: 4 July 2019

The pass mark for Subject CP1 was 58

One thousand and eighty presented themselves and four hundred and thirty-one passed namely:

Candidate names A-D | Candidate names E-I | Candidate names J-N | Candidate names O-S | Candidate names T-Z

Candidate names A-D

Aggarwal, Komal
Agnew, Blair James
Ahmad, Taha Jamil
Al-Housni, Mohamad Iyad
Allaker, Phillip
Allen, James William
Allen, Naomi Charlotte Jane
Allen, Richard
Allen, Shannon Jordan
Alley, Liam
Al-Mutawa, Yasmin
Anderson, Gerard
Anderson, Kayleigh
Anderson, Thomas
Andrews, Chae
Appleby, Chloe
Arama, Cristina
Aramwatanapong, Rawin
Armstrong, Robert James
Ashworth, Oliver Ryan
Asiliskender, Murat Enes
Attfield, Joanne Laura
Azhar, Sana
Bai, Hanwen
Bailey- Conlon, Ben
Balboa, Lisa Klara Amelia
Bang, Vedant
Baran, Alexey
Barclay, Rachel
Barton, Rebecca
Ben, Emre
Bendix, Rosie
Benning, Jujhar Singh
Beresford, Maria
Bhagani, Chandni
Bhagwanani, Komal
Bie, Yizhen
Bignell, Lucy Sammie
Birkin, Thomas
Boddy, Joshua
Bourke, Alan Dominic
Boyce, Steven
Boyle, Christian
Bradshaw, Antony David
Bragg, Daniel
Brandon, Holly
Brebenar, Ana Cristina
Brennan, Claire
Brett, Daniel Edward George
Burns, Edward Marcus
Callender, Jack Steven
Camfield, Timothy Stephen
Campbell, Adam Joshua
Carlile, Amy
Carmichael, Jack
Carpenter, Elizabeth Rebecca
Carpenter, Leanne
Cavanagh, Caroline
Chamberlain-Clark, Aran
Chen, Shiju
Chen, Ya Lily
Chiang, Yat Cheong
Chin, Hui Vun Christina
Christie, Jane
Clare, Joshua
Clark, Jessica Alice
Clarke, Emma Marie
Cohen, Dwayne Severin
Collins, Richard
Colman, Elliot Samuel
Colvin, Jemma Edie
Condon, John
Connor, Helen Jane
Conquest, Catherine Jane
Cooper, Isaac
Copeland, Joel
Cormican, Rachel Emma
Coulton, Daniel
Credgington, Nathan
Cuddy, Harry Nicholas
Cullen, Patrick
Curran, Caoimhe
Cusack, Aisling
Dale, Alex John Alistair
Dart, Jacob
Dasgupta, Amrita
Datta, Sanchari
Datta, Vivek Pradeep
Dempsey, David
Dempsey, Michael
Dhaliwal, Himmat Singh
Dibb, Alexander
Dinani, Issam
Docherty, Sean Christian
Doherty, Stephanie
Doshi, Rohan
Doshi, Umang
Doutney, Francesca Mary Elizabeth
Downes, Catherine
Doyle, Simon James
Dunne, Gavin
Durley, Josephine
Dutton, Lydia Jane
Duvall, Peter James

Subject CP1 continued:
Candidate names E-I

Eastall, Mark
Eastwood, Cormac Raymond
Edwards, Owen Thomas
Egwuekwe, Lincoln
Ehrlich, Daniela
Fallon, Eoin Patrick
Fazackerley, Rebecca
Feerick, Denise Patricia
Fisher, James Michael Welby
Fitch, Carlie
Fletcher, Charlotte
Foley, Matthew Kevin
Foster, Emma
Fraser, Calum
Friel, Janine
Fronczuk, Lukasz
Fryza, Benjamin
Gamlin, Samuel Lee
Garner, Matthew Handley
Gauci, Josef
Geraghty, Robert
Giles, Sebastian
Gill, Daniel James
Gill, Richard James
Glasman, Erica
Glaysher, Paul James
Goggs, Edward Lyle
Gohil, Minal Girish
Goh-Stuart, Shona
Gorasia, Parita
Grant, Mariead Rose
Gross, Daniel
Guan, Shouqiang
Gupta, Niharika
Gupta, Shriya
Habte, Fiere
Haddadi, Lamine
Hadley, Rachael Louise
Hamill, Ryan
Hampshire, Oliver
Hannibal, Sarah Margaret
Hardy, Colin Edward
Harkness, Nicole J
Harper, Rachel Anne
Harrington, Jack Thomas John
Harrington, Timothy
Harris, Edel
Harvey, Rebecca Kathryn
Haughton, Philip
Hazar, Goran
Helliwell, Jake
Hipps, Lydia Frances
Hjorth, Markus
Hoang, Anthony John
Hoare, Thomas Samuel
Hogan, Ben
Hough, Emily Elizabeth
Howell, Charlie James
Hoy, Oliver
Hughes, Laura
Huish, Eleanor Syivia
Human, Jan Johannes
Hutchison, Bethany-Jane
Iliev, Momtchil Valentinov
Islam, Jafrin

Subject CP1 continued:
Candidate names J-N

Jackman, Amy
Jackson, Holly
Jackson, Joseph Adam
Jain, Sanyam
Johnson, Lauren
Joyce, Bradley
Kane, Alannah Marie
Kane, Rachel
Kang, Yixue
Kedia, Mahima
Kee, Robin Timothy
Keenan, Lauren Rebecca
Kelly, Mairead
Kelman, Danielle
Kerrin, Andrew
Khan, Usman Ahmed
Kim, Ho-Joon
King, Sarah
King, Thomas Paul Philip
Kisia, Kathleen Kache
Knight, Craig Peter
Knight, Megan Alexandra
Knighton, James
Koh, Yi Teng
Kolesnik, Anastasia Jonnie Lee
Kotecha, Ajay
Kulinchenko, Veronika
Kusalakumar, Damian
Lall, Jasmine
Lam, Zak Sum Hing
Lambe, Conor
Lambert, Thomas Henry Beaumont
Leahy, Aine
Ledgard, Niall Adam
Lee, Adam
Lenz, Joshua Samuel
Lim, Chin Khai
Lim, Yu Xian
Lindsay, David
Logan, Finn John
Logan, Matthew James
Lovell, Samuel
Low, Wai Hing
Lowson, Jennifer Rachael
Lucas, Connor Samuel
Maher, Noel
Mahmood, Nosherwaan
Mahmud, Sofia
Maier, Jennifer
Mantri, Priya
Marlow, Abbie
Marshall, Hannah
Martin, Matthew
Martin, Rianne
Masterson, James Daniel
May, Huxley Conrad Lucien
McCarthy, Thomas Martin John
McCormack, Lee
McDermott, Clare
Mcelroy, Julie
McFarlane, Taylor
McGarr, Dean
McGrath, Dominic Connor
McHale, Alexander
McIlvanna, Matthew
McIntyre, Gerard
McKenna, Christie James
McKenna, Laura Katrina
McLaughlin, Jennifer Anne
McNamara, Joseph James
McNeil, Ross
Mehmood, Shaan
Millar, Lauren Jane
Miller, Jake
Millington, Laura
Mills, Conor
Mills, Katie Elizabeth
Mir, Safwan
Mitchell, James
Moffatt, Joseph Michael
Moln-Page, Karl
Monksfield, Henry Thomas Charles
Moore, Thomas Sebastian
Morgan, Jonathan William Raymond
Morris, Andrew James
Mpedzisi, Takunda Peaen
Munro, Finnian
Munzer, Helen Marie
Murarka, Aayush
Murins, Dmitrijs
Murtagh, Nicole
Musgrave, Samantha
Nagi, Leo
Nayyar, Sonia
Nazir, Shahzad
Nehra, Sachin
Nguyen, Nam
Ní Chonchúir, Ciara Siobháin
Norman, Daisy
Norrington, Samuel Jack<

Subject CP1 continued:
Candidate names O-S

O'Brien, Colin Christopher
O'Brien, Orla
O'Callaghan, Oisin
O'Hanlon, Cein William
Okoth, Daisy Apiyo
O'Mahony, Cormac Patrick
Omony, Karl
O'Neill, Claire
O'Reilly, Brian
Ormsby, Liam Edward
Orr, Calvin
Osman, Guner
Ostacchini, Oliver
O'Sullivan, Steven
Pak, Kenji Yeong Thian
Palmer, Lara
Papandreou, Antrea
Parsons, Andy Trafford Singleton
Partridge, Andrew John
Patel, Amisha
Patel, Gayatri
Patel, Heena
Patel, Jaineil
Patel, Reema
Pearson, Abigail Louise
Pearson, Jennifer
Penney, Rachel Hazel
Pham, Minh Le
Pierce, Holly
Pilz, Claudia Rochelle
Pindoria, Ajay
Porter, Jack
Pound, Katherine Elizabeth
Power, Rachel
Price, Joshua
Price, Sara
Procter, Sam Jordan Furey
Pughe, Sophia Lynne Elizabeth
Pyzer, Joshua Benjamin
Quickfall, Lisa Joanne
Quinn, Laura Marie
Rains, Jack
Raj, Vibha
Rajaram, Anushanth
Rajbhandari, Umang
Ramlall, Surya Teeshan
Ranpura, Nishita
Ravindran, Roshant
Ray, Rajoshi
Redmond, Conor
Rees, George
Richards, Gareth Huw
Richer, Eloise Catherine
Rickaby, Deven Shah
Robins, Michael
Rogers, Rowan Ashley Holland
Ross, Adrian
Rosy, Talaat
Rout, Matthew Christopher
Roycroft, Rachael
Rozokova, Lenka
Rumsey, Katherine Ann Rebecca
Sajid, Azeem
Sambrook, Amie-Lea
Sandow, James Frederick
Savvides, Marinos
Schenk, Richard
Senaji, Maureen Agamara
Seth, Nidhi
Shah, Jay Sunilkumar
Shaked, Cheyam Cesare
Sharma, Kunal Kumar
Sharp, Harriet
Shaw, Oliver
Sheikh, Royd Mohaz
Shek, Calvin
Shek, Yiu
Shelley, Hannah
Sherwin, Connor Stephen
Sidhu, Karenpreet
Sidhu, Suneet
Simmons, Eleanor
Skronska, Anna
Skwierczynski, Maciej Julian
Slack, Rebecca Elizabeth
Small, Poppy
Smith, Adam Charles
Smith, Lauren
Spencer, Robert Ian
Stanescu, Raluca Adriana
Stansfield, Mark
Stavrou, Charalambos
Stevenson Lane, Louise Emma
Stewart, Charlotte
Stopher, Lee
Stormonth, Laura
Stott, Jessica Phoebe
Sullivan, Emma Jayne
Sundaresan, Shahana
Sutcliffe, Anthony Joel
Swa, Too Fung
Swaine, Raven

Subject CP1 continued:
Candidate names T-Z

Tahiliani, Jitin
Tan, Glenn Yong Jia
Taylor, Alex Roy
Taylor, Rosie
Thakar, Julian Kahlil
Than, Nguyen Bao Duy
Thomas, Chloe
Thomas, Matthew
Thompson, Ben
Thomson, Jadon Joshua
Thomson, Matthew
Thow, David Kerr
Thrall, Adam Thomas
Tim, Laura Justine Ho
Topia, Zubair Yunus
Tottle, Jonathan Robert
Treacy, Eamonn John Joseph
Turner, Ian Alexander Bettendorf
Underwood, Daniel Thomas
Uprichard, Ruth
Uzzell, George Alexander Hobday
Vadhwana, Jaimin Bela
Vas, Trena
Vernon, Daniel
Verrall, Martin
Vickers, Benjamin
Vo, Thuy Nhi
Waithira, Ian Mbuti
Walker, Daniel
Walker, Eleanor May
Walker, Samuel Robert
Walker-Jacobs, Joshua
Wallace, Samuel Rowan
Wallace, Simon
Walsh, Cormac
Walsh, Kyle
Wang, Dennis
Ward, John
Warnock, Callum Jack
Wass, James Matthew
Watkinson, Julia Rose
Watson, Jonathan Mackenzie
Wharton, Calum
Whelan, Paul
Wilkie, Kirsten
Williams, Paola
Williams, Peter James
Williamson, Aidan
Willis, Sarah Elizabeth
Wilson, Lewis John
Wise, Jennifer
Wong, Gar Yin
Wong, Janice Ting Chi
Wong, Yu Hong
Wu, Joanna
Yankov, Nikolay Todorov
Yorke, Adam Luke
Zampelis, Sotirios
Zhong, Kexin
Zidek, Petra

 

By Order of the Council
Mike Hammer, Chairman of the Board of Examiners
4 July 2019

Related documents

Contact Details

Education Services Team

education.services@actuaries.org.uk

Institute and Faculty of Actuaries, 1st Floor, Park Central, 40/41 Park End Street, Oxford, OX1 1JD

+44 01865 268207

We aim to respond to all enquiries within two working days.

Filter or search events

Start date
E.g., 23/07/2019
End date
E.g., 23/07/2019

Events calendar

  • Implications of 2019 IFRS 17 Exposure Draft

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    24 July 2019

    Fully booked.

    The International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) recently published an Exposure Draft (ED) of limited changes to its insurance contracts standard IFRS 17, effective date 2022.

  • Insurance Investment Roundtable with the IFoA & PRA - 25 July 2019

    EY Offices 1 More London Place London, SE1 2AF
    25 July 2019

    Fully booked.

    The IFoA hosts regular roundtable meetings with the PRA on best practice in insurance investment and the application of the Prudent Person Principle, which governs insurance investment under Solvency II.

  • SIAS Event: Climate Zero to Climate Hero

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    3 September 2019

    Spaces available

    An introductory session to help you get ahead with climate change.

    • Science, terminology and initiatives: handy facts to keep in your back pocket 
    • Getting your point across: how to influence people and avoid common traps and pitfalls
    • Taking action: what are actuaries expected to do...and what are we actually doing?
  • KSS event – The Regulatory Perspective

    Deloitte Saltire Court 20 Castle Terrace Edinburgh EH1 2EG
    5 September 2019

    Spaces available

    This KSS talk, presented by the FCA Head of Department in Scotland, will focus on the following 3 main areas:

    • FCA business plan priorities
    • The future of regulation
    • FCA Engagement in Scotland
  • Sessional Research Event - Risk Margin Working Party

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn London, WC1V 7QJ
    9 September 2019

    Spaces available

    For life insurers in the UK, the risk margin is one of the most controversial aspects of the Solvency II regime. Following its implementation, the risk margin came under considerable criticism for being too large and too sensitive to interest rate movements. These criticisms are particularly valid for annuity business – such business is of great significance to the national system for retirement provision. This criticism has led to political interest, and the risk margin was a major element of the Treasury Committee inquiry into Solvency II.

  • GIRO Conference 2019

    EICC, The Exchange, 150 Morrison St, Edinburgh EH3 8EE
    24-26 September 2019
    Spaces available

    GIRO is attended annually by over 800 delegates and speakers who are keen to discuss key topics such as Pricing, Reserving, Modelling and the future of the insurance industry. GIRO 2018 was a huge success and we have opened bookings early for what we hope will be another brilliant conference at the EICC in Edinburgh this year. 

     

  • The Future of the Actuarial Profession

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn London WC1V 7QJ
    3 October 2019

    Fully booked.

     

    Three actuaries – and CEOs – discuss their views on how the business world is changing and what that might mean for actuaries in the future.

  • Spaces available

    Have you ever thought about working in wider fields? Would you like to play a role in the fight against climate change to make the planet better? 

    It can be difficult to do this - but seeing an example you can follow can make it more realistic. In this ‘green’ case study a template is outlined to show how actuaries can apply their skills more broadly - and in doing so, to make a difference.

  • Sessional Meeting - Autonomous Vehicles and impacts on the wider insurance industry

    Staple Inn, High Holborn, London WC1V 7QJ         
    28 October 2019

    Spaces available

    The Institute and Faculty of Actuaries is running a sessional meeting on autonomous vehicles on 28th October.  The session will showcase the work of the IFoA “Autonomous Vehicles” working party alongside a number of expert external presenters. 

  • Life Conference 2019

    The Convention Centre Dublin, Spencer Dock, North Wall Quay, Dublin 1
    20-22 November 2019
    Spaces available

    The Life Conference is the premier event for professionals interested in life insurance.  Offering a wide range of workshops and plenary sessions it’s the perfect opportunity to discover what’s hot and current in life insurance ensuring you get up to date on the latest thinking and innovation whilst meeting and exchanging ideas with a broad range of professionals.

  • Autumn Lecture 2019, London - Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP

    Lincoln's Inn The Treasury Office, London WC2A 3TL
    2 December 2019

    Fully booked.

    The IFoA is pleased to announce that this year’s Autumn Lecture will feature the Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP as its guest speaker.  Nicky has previously served as Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Minister for Women. She now chairs the Treasury Select Committee whose remit is to examine the expenditure, administration and policy of HM Treasury, along with all of its agencies and associated bodies.

  • Autumn Lecture 2019: Live Streaming

    Webinar 
    2 December 2019

    Spaces available

    Watch the live stream of this year's Autumn Lecture with guest speaker Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP.