You are here

CP3 Communications Practice

The exam was held on 5 April 2019 with the following results:
  • Pass list published: 4 July 2019
  • Result letters with your mark available: 4 July 2019

The pass mark for Subject CP3 was 58

One thousand, four hundred and fifty-six presented themselves and eight hundred and thirteen passed namely:

Candidate names A-D | Candidate names E-I | Candidate names J-N | Candidate names O-S | Candidate names T-Z

Candidate names A-D

Adams, Louise Alexandra
Adoh, Cyril Azuka
Agarwal, Ankita
Agarwal, Pallavi
Agarwal, Swati
Aggarwal, Isha
Agius, Simon
Agrawal, Saloni
Ahern, Evelyn
Ahern, Phillip
Ahmed, Saim Ali
Ahmed, Waqas
Ahras, Nassim
Ahsan, Iqra
Ahuja, Surbhit
Aiken, Stephen
Akoth, Mercy
Al-Bazzaz, Yosur
Ali, Agha Rameez
Allanson, Daniel
Amarasinghe, Lekamlage Don Aldous Silas
Amin, Abdul
Anastassiadou, Christina
Andrews, Luke
Andvig, Rachel Anne
Ang, Chun Cheong
Annett, Nicola
Anushree, .
Appleby, Ernest Kwang
Archer, Oscar William
Arif Uz Zaman, Sohail
Arif, Aqib
Armstrong, Craig Thomas
Arora, Bhavi
Arora, Shilpi
Ashby, Peter
Ashton, Simon Richard Francis
Aston, Daniel Kenneth James
Atwal, Ravinder
Awoloye-Kio, Elaine Owanari
Aziz, Saiful Adli
Bachhawat, Rishab
Badakshanov, Anvar
Bai, Mengmeng
Bailey, Daniel Edward
Bailey, Jack
Balfour, Lindsay Fiona
Balgobin, Shahrukh Ryan
Bamford, Chantelle
Bankar, Avanish
Banks, James
Bansil, Indu
Bappoo, Joshua Reuben
Barrett, George William
Basith, Abdul
Baskaran, Nithya
Basra, Randeep Singh
Bassett, Adam
Baswal, Sakshi
Batra, Amandeep Singh
Bayfield, Anthony David
Bayne, Ellis
Beale, Nicolas James
Belhe, Nilesh
Bennett, Samual James
Bergakker, Tinus
Bergman, Colin
Berry, Stephen John Edward
Bewley, Elliott Sean
Bhandari, Deepak Sandeep
Bhargava, Vertika
Bhasin, Aditi
Bhasin, Krishneet
Bhattacharya, Vikramjeet
Bhupal, Shriya
Bielby, Amy Louise
Bingham, Thomas Nathaniel
Birney, Matthew
Bleakley, Matthew Ryan
Blenkharn, Jenna Elizabeth
Boddy, Joshua
Bodemeaid, Liam
Bodha, Suvira
Boo, Junyou Roy
Booth, Jacob
Bowyer, Philip James
Boxer, Chevonne
Boyd, Daniel James Henry
Brady, Jessica
Breckon, Ross Andrew
Brindley, Charlotte
Brito, Shantal Natalaje Bonnick
Brook, James Michael
Browning, Nicole
Brunt, Matthew John
Bukhari, Rameez Naim
Burns, Paul John
Byrne, Adam
Byrne, Eoin
Byrne, Jamie
Byrne, Patrick
Cai, Lingchuan
Cai, Lu
Calitz, Lynette
Cannizzo, Elisabeth Florence
Carey, Natasha Sian
Carmichael, Jack
Carrick, Angus William
Carter, David
Carter, Peter Andrew
Casey, Ben James
Cassidy, Gillian Helen
Catt, Sophie Evelyn Tampion
Cawse, Thomas David
Chachan, Gaurav
Chan, Chi Yau
Chan, Dan-Fung
Chan, Ian Wing Sum
Chan, Ka Ngo
Chandak, Rohit
Chandaria, Ketan Mulchand
Chang, Tze Heng
Chaplot, Savi
Charan, Shiv
Chattopadhyay, Suchita
Chaturvedi, Snigdha
Chee Kee Bowman, Hannah
Cheeseman, James Brian
Chen, Fanlu
Chen, Lu
Cheong, Hui Ting
Cheong, Lok Kei
Chew, Wee Jia
Chheda, Vardhan
Chiew, Pei Ni
Chikte, Sabaa Rehemtullah
Chimbga, Gerald
Chimombe, Tapfumanei
Ching, Wun
Chituku, Tawanda Josephat
Choi, Yan How
Chu, Jiawei
Clark, Louise Victoria Emine
Clinton, Max
Cocks, Christopher Graham
Coleman, Eadaoin
Connolly, Ross
Conroy, Damien
Conroy, Finbar
Cooke, Karyn Marie
Copnall, David
Corbett, Cillin
Cowling, Thomas
Crawford, Robert Howard
Creasy, Tom
Cross, Jonathan
Crowe, Georgina Alice
Crowley, Michael John
Cryan, Des
Cummings, Jonathan Luke
Curgenven, Thamar
Cushion-Swales, Tom
Dabani, Phanice King
Daga, Prince
Dan, Chin Lee
Dang, Nicholas
Dangerfield, Luke
Das, Pritam
Deane, Sam
Dedakia, Neha
Dennesen, Ben Joseph
Deshpande, Anish Prabhakar
Dewan, Neha
Dhaliwal, Gurvinder
Dhanania, Sahil
Dhawan, Amitesh
Dhekne, Siddhesh
Dhingra, Kanav
Dhutia, Tejal Jawahar
Dine, Ronny Jossy
Dinkel, Theo
D'Mello, Sasha
Doak, Jasmine
Dodd, Robyn
Dods, Andrew James
Dolan, Joanna
Donald, Ashleigh Elizabeth
Donkin, Lewis James
Donkin, Matthew James
Donnelly, Christopher
Donoghue, Ivan Robert
Doyle, Peter Arthur
D'Souza, Matthew Charles
Dunn, William George
Durkin, Rachel
Durrant, Adam Christopher Roy
Dutta, Sumit

Subject CP3 continued:
Candidate names E-I

Eccles, Joseph Thomas
Economou, Achilleas
Egan, Donal
Eichel, Hagen
Espiritu, Jamilou Chiantika
Estall, Daniel
Etchells, Nicola Tanya
Evans, Fiona Tracey Amanda
Everitt, Samuel James
Exon, Matthew
Eydatoula, Zaffir Ally Ben
Falls, Ryan
Fan, Yu
Farrell, Jessica
Farrelly, Killian
Fay, Peter
Feghelm, David
Fergus, Niamh
Ferreira, Juret
Ferrol, Nathan
Field, Emma Louise
Flanagan, Damien Michael
Flanders, Digo Andrea
Fletcher, Sam
Fong, Jerris Liang Wei
Fong, Kai Yin
Fong, Sook Fun
Forde, Cillian
Foster, Thomas Scarr
Fox, Joshua
Franzolin, Ettore
Frawley, David
Frost, William
Fuller, Amy
Gabony, Alexander James
Gachara, Beatrice Waithera
Galati, Stephanie
Galley, Luke
Galt, Alice Elizabeth
Gandhi, Harpreet Singh
Gandhi, Prapti
Garcia-Suarez, Sylvia
Garfield, Philip George
Gaskell, Daniel
Gaudani, Romil
Gavin-Gates, Finbar Declan
Geeves, Ross
Georgiou, Matthew David
Geraghty, Conor Andrew
Ghattaora, Harpreet
Giaquinto, Siro
Giesler, Jason
Gilbank, Alexander Leonard
Gilbert, Dominic Thomas
Gillespie, James
Glenton, Paul
Gleszer, Katarina
Glynn, Seamus Morgan
Gobe, Zandile Lindewa
Goldberg, Esther
Gong, Yifei
Gorton, Christopher Daniel
Grant, Andrew
Green, Martin
Green, Zak
Griffith, Simon
Gu, Yourong
Gudka, Keval
Gudka, Neel Vinodkumar
Gupta, Arushi
Gupta, Ayush Sanjay
Gupta, Divya
Gupta, Gaurav
Gupta, Mahima
Gupta, Rahul
Gupta, Sarthak
Gupta, Shailaja
Gupta, Varun
Gwaze, Maggie
Hagan, Seth Evans Ekow
Hair, Andrew
Halasz, Reka
Hall, Jonathan William
Hallam, Harriet
Hamilton-Dean, Claudia
Hammond, Luke Todd
Hardy, Jessica Rose
Harrington, Timothy
Harris, Ciaran
Harris, William
Harrison, James Richard
Harrison, Oliver
Harrison, Peter Rex
Healy, Eoin Paul
Hedger, Adam
Heenan, Joshua Joseph
Heinson, Gemma Bethan
Henderson, Roberto Andres
Henry, Rachael Sarah Jade
Hill, Thomas David
Hindson, Ross Andrew
Hoare, Thomas
Hogan, David Sean
Hoo, Yuan Feng
Hoto, Pamela
Hough, James John
Houghton, David Edward Leicester
Howe, Matthew
Howell, Fergus William
Hughes, Glyn Lloyd
Hughes-Jordan, Susannah Alice
Humphrey, Samantha Louise
Hynes, Kevin Peter
Ijaz, Samia
Ingwani, Albert Magariro
Inkaratana, Thanakrit Pun
Ivanov, Nickola
Iyengar, Srinivasan

Subject CP3 continued:
Candidate names J-N

Jack, Tanja
Jaffray, Fiona Emily
Jain, Aashik
Jain, Ankit
Jain, Ayushi
Jain, Harshita
Jain, Kunal
Jain, Niti
Jain, Richa
Jain, Rupali
Jain, Siddhant
Jaiswal, Trapti
James, Hannah
Jamsek, Zala
Jankovic, Masha
Javed, Muhammad Jodat
Jayabalan, Senthil Ramanan
Jayaraman, M
Jecheche, Evans
Jemitola, Sarah-Jessica Ayodeji
Jin, Da
John, Jasmine
Jones, Brian
Jones, Laura
Joshi, Krishan
Jovic, Daniel
Joyce, Cigdem
Junanto, Alvina
Junglee, Neha Lakshmee
Kadayikkal, Nibinshah
Kalkani, Areti
Kang, Bokui
Kanyinda, Audric
Kapoor, Sameeksha
Karra, Venkata Ramana Sai
Katserelis, George
Kedia, Mahima
Kelly, David Sean
Kelly, Ellen
Kelly, Jack
Kelly, Kathy Louise
Kemp, Stefan Liam
Kerrisk, Anna
Keser, Viviane
Khan, Akhlaque Ahmed
Khanna, Niyati
Khunger, Kanika
King, Daniel
Kiritharagopalan, Karthiga
Kirkwood, Jessica
Kiy, Alexander Robert
Knight, Lawrence William Le Cornu
Koay, Melissa Su Min
Kobayashi, Brandon Hirokazu
Kohli, Vardaan
Konar, Venkatesh
Koranteng, Kwaku Anobah Ampofo
Kornubrabhan, Thitipong
Kremers, Carl
Krishnaratna, NLD Thanuja
Kuah, Xin Kun
Kum, Bryan
Kumar, Akanksha
Kumar, Madhuri Prasanna
Kumar, Sanjay
Kunaka, Adlam
Kyprianou, Ionas
Ladani, Krishan
Laing, Louise Claire
Lalwani, Pooja
Lam, Christopher
Lam, Howard
Lang, Kun
Latter, Lawrence Edward
Lau, Chun Fai Leroy
Lau, Jonathan Yan-Kin
Lau, Marcella
Lawana, Dhanesh Deepak
Le Nguyen, Thuy Duong
Leahy, Clara Jayne
Lee, Kin Wee
Lee, Xiang
Lee, Yin Sum
Lee, Yuen Bo
Lehane, Donal
Leonard, Patrick
Leung, Ka Hoi
Lever, Meira
Levy, Daniel Benjamin
Li, Agnes Sze Ching
Li, Han Yang
Li, Kainan
Li, Meijie
Li, Michael Lingzhi
Lim, Jun Ming
Lim, Wei Keat
Limo, David Rerimoi
Lin, Weicen
Lindsay, Thomas Martin
Ling, Xing Xin
Liong Wee Kwong, Jeffrey Christopher
Lister, Chloe
Litherland, Matthew James
Liu, Chang
Liu, Yanting
Liu, Yue
Liu, Zi Hao
Locherty, Jason
Lock, Wai Him
Locke, Sophie
Loh, Jo Khoon
Loh, See Wah Stephanie
Lou, Adeline Yi Wei
Lough, Siobhan
Loughnane, Amy
Lu, Zihao
Lucas, Connor Samuel
Lumbwe, Mubanga Monica
Luthra, Sunnie
Ma, Hongqian
MacDonald-Taylor, Alexander
Mace, Frank
Madzinga, Tafadzwa Patrick
Magasu, Kudakwashe
Magee, Michael Joseph
Mago, Raghav
Maguire, Alan
Maguire, Carlus
Majekodunmi, Oreofe
Malhotra, Aditya
Malhotra, Aman
Malhotra, Rohit
Malinga, Sandile Edgar
Mandal, Kiran
Mangan, Patrick
Manjrekar, Kanad Vilas
Manning, Marko
Mapfumo, Leonard
Marongwe, Venekai Mary-Ann
Marques De Sousa, Ricardo
Marr, Nichola
Martin, Kyle Steven
Masterson, James Daniel
Matthews, Joshua Jamie
Mawoyo, Nyasha Ernest
May, Huxley Conrad Lucien
Mazuru, Ronald Keith
Mbatha, Nomalungelo Precious
Mc Laughlin, Sinead Fiona
McArdle, Joseph
McBride, Neil William
McCabe, Robert
McCann, Sinead
McCarthy, Thomas Martin John
Mccarthy, Tony
McConnochie, Ian
McCredie, Andrew
McDermott, Donall Tomás
McDermott, Luke
McFarlane, Jo-Ann Elaine
McGarry, Kevin
McGrade, Madeline Jane
McIvor, Stephanie Jessica
McKavanagh, Jack
McKinlay, Jack
McMahon, Orla
McNabb, Christopher Richard
Mehta, Rajan
Menezes, Carlos Andre
Mhindu, Patience Natsai
Mishra, Abhinav
Mishra, Ayush
Mishra, Mandakini
Mistry, Dimple Balvantbhai
Mistry, Kalpesh
Mittal, Pratik
Mobarak, Mohammed Abdul
Modi, Khushil
Moln-Page, Karl
Moodley, Kemeshen
Moore, Daniel Christopher
Moore, Paul
Moorhead, Erin Grace
Morgan, Andrew
Morgan, Thomas
Morzaria, Dhairya
Moszkowski, Faye
Moyo, Boldwin Heunsen
Mtangadura, Robson
Mudyanadzo, Linda Margaret
Mukadira, Itai Raymond
Muldoon, Aisling Marie
Mulholland, Daniel Patrick
Mullen, Paul
Mulligan, Craig
Mupazviriwo, Definite
Muralidhar, Prashanth
Murimi, Tedd Miano
Murphy, Andrew Philip
Murphy, Katherine Josephine
Murray, Christopher Aidan
Murray, Eoin
Murtagh, Neil Joseph
Museva, Godfrey Tadiwanashe
Muthwii, Yvonne Kalewa
Mutisya, John Muli
Naeem, Arsalan Ali
Nair, Archana
Nakamaru-Pinder, Jun
Nangle, Sean Anthony
Nash, Danielle
Naylor, Joshua Thomas
Neo, Celestine Xing-Yi
Nezandonyi, Simbarashe
Ng, Aishan
Ng, Hui Sin
Ng, Li Shing
Ng, Sze Rhui
Nguyen, Xuan Ky
Nijhar, Rameet Singh
Nistor, Cristina
Njoroge, Judit Mkandili
Norbutas, Tomas
Novakova, Katarina
Nyakundi, Winnie

Subject CP3 continued:
Candidate names O-S

Oakley, Mitchell
O’Brien, Michelle
O'Brien, Ruaidhri Cormac
O'Connor, Stephen Patrick
O'Hare, Christopher
Ohri, Somya
Olsson, Tobias David
Ong, Joshua
Ong, Wei Chang
O'Reilly, Brian
O'Reilly, Neil
Osborne, Sam Christopher
O'Sullivan, Stephen Mark
Over, Thomas Alexander
Pai, Devidas
Palma, Jerome Peter
Panhale, Manisha
Parchure, Puranjay Rajas
Parekh, Sahil
Parmar, Chirag
Pateiro, Daniela Dinis
Patel, Jilna
Patel, Mayur Naran
Patel, Meera
Patel, Nashien
Patel, Priyal
Patel, Raj
Patel, Riddhi
Patel, Rita
Patel, Riti
Patel, Sachin
Pathak, Pallavi
Patra, Randeep
Patsalides, Panikos
Patterson, Adele Mabel
Patterson, Benjamin Stephen
Pattullo, Louise Catherine
Peck, Joseph Patrick
Pender, Dominic
Penfold, Ian
Pepys, Rosemary
Pereira, Orvin Tristan
Pestridge, Kate
Phillips, Owen Morgan
Phua, Zhi Qi
Phute, Tendai Esther
Pitts, Orry
Popli, Ankit
Popli, Harsh
Porter, Joshua Adam
Pound, Katherine Elizabeth
Pous Ramirez De Arellani, Anna
Prabhu, Nikita Devanna
Pratt, Jordan John
Praveen, Sruthi
Price, Joshua
Price, Laura Kathryn
Purcell, David William
Qiu, Wenyu
Quang, Kien Khon
Quarshie, Dan Attoh
Quigley, Jill
Qureshi, Mohammed Salman
Rafferty, Kevin John
Ramakrishnan, Ramashram
Ranatunga, Nilushi Nikeshala
Rastogi, Bhavya
Rathi, Vikas
Raveenthiraraja, Nirrushan
Read, Rosie Jessica
Reddin, Craig
Rees, Bernadette Jasmin
Rengasamy, Daren
Rickards, Hannah Jade
Rigby, Jeffrey Michael
Rimmer, Christopher Paul Gilbert
Rizvi, Amreen
Robertson, Craig
Robinson, Stephen
Rogbeer, Avnish
Rogers, Benedict
Rollings, Jonathan
Rotkirch, Rikita Mariella
Rumjaun, Wasseem Mohammad
Run'anga, Danai Parterson
Rundle, Samantha
Rush, Dominic
Rushby, Joshua
Russell, Kenneth Alistair Woodburn
Russell, Matthew James Bailie
Sai, S.R.Pranav
Salina, Adana
Saluja, Kshama
Sambrook, Amie-Lea
Sapre, Vaidehi Mangesh
Saraogi, Divyansh
Saunders, Katie
Saye, Lucy Marie
Scanlan, Ciara
Schall, Justin Rochester Martey
Schijveschuurder, Jonathan
Seago, Harry Edward
Sebastian, Renjeeta Rose
Sefton, David Alexander
Sehdev, Paras
Sehgal, Bakul
Selfridge, Liza
Serafinas, Paulius
Sethi, Ankit
Sethi, Shreya
Sethi, Smriti
Setiawan, Agus
Shadoobuccus, Sakina Amina
Shah, Aneri
Shah, Dipti
Shah, Nikesh
Shah, Upansu
Shah, Urjha
Shah, Urvi
Shah, Vidhi
Shankar, Pradeep
Sharma, Abhilasha
Sharma, Neha
Sharma, Priya
Shaw, Jack
Shaw, Oliver
She, Yu
Shepherd, Stephen Henry
Sheppard, Benjamin
Shergill, Gursharon Kaur
Shetty, Sushmika Sudhir
Short, Andrew
Shrivastava, Ashwin
Shukla, Shibani
Shure, Vladimir
Sidhu, Sumandeep
Silberberg, Alfred Cristian
Sim, Calvin
Simmister, Daniel
Simons, Tanya Roxanne
Singal, Khemraj
Singh, Abhishek
Singh, Arvinder
Singh, Nitin
Singh, Sukrita
Singhal, Rohit
Singhal, Saral
Singh-Clark, Matthew Robert
Siu, Stephen Chung Yin
Sivasamy, Rethnam Reshan
Slattery, Callum
Slevin, Aisling Marie
Smart, Tatenda
Smith, Brian
Smith, Joel Alexander
Sobotovicova, Miroslava
Socratous, Constantinos
Soh, Jien Hooi
Soin, Shweta
Soliman, Mohamed Aly Hassan
Solomons, Benjamin Jack
Soman, Benoy
Song, Huiling
Sood, Bharti
Sood, Mukul
Spanos, Charalambos
Srilekha, Boddu Lakshmi
Srivastava, Veronica
Staples, Ashley
Stevens, Craig James
Stewart, Graeme
Stewart, Roger
Stone, Emily Anne
Stork, Alexandra
Strasheim, Marike
Street, Poppy
Stroud, Francesca Jane
Sugden, Connor George
Sui, Chenshuai
Sunkara Kumar, Aishwarya
Sutcliffe, Thomas James
Sutton, Katie Alexandra
Swanni, Gurbani
Szczepaniak, Dorota

Subject CP3 continued:
Candidate names T-Z

Tai, Ashby Woon Fang
Tan, Lingzi
Tan, Velda Zhi Hwee
Tan, Wei Jing
Tan, Yi Yee
Tandon, Somya
Tang, Kevin
Tarimo, Mirhire Kibo Williams Rai
Tarrant, Kelly
Tauzeni, Blessing
Tay, Selina Sui Ping
Taylor, Rebecca Louise
Teh, Ee Voon
Teo, Cindy Xin Rui
Teo, Wee Ern
Thandi, Sunjeet Singh
Thaxter, Luke
Theertharaman, Baskar
Thomas, Cadi
Thomas, Callum
Thurlow, Dominic
Tidman, Aimi
Tierney, Ciaran
Tierney, Conor Padraig
Timar, Liviu Ciprian
Titchener, Matthew
Tiwari, Divya
Too, Ee Ling Joanne
Tormey, Christopher
Trendler, Dominic
Trofimov, Sergey
Tsang, Helbert Shun Him
Tulloch, Amanda Louise
Tulloch, Jack
Twomey, Mary
Tyagi, Alok Kumar
Uppal, Carine
Vaidya, Gaurav
Valeva, Anjela
Varvarovsky, Vaclav
Vasantarao, Phani Kumara
Vernon, Daniel
Vesty, Gareth
Vickers, Charlotte
Vimalarajah, Shathiyan
Vuyeqaba, Victoria
Wade, Aaron
Walker, Rose
Walker, Sian
Wall, Jennifer
Walsh, Eleanor
Walton, Jack
Wan, Cindy
Wang, Shaokang
Wang, Yiwen
Wang, Zhaoxi
Wang, Zhaoxin
Wangra, Werhner
Webster, Jon
Weiss, Sharon
Whelan, David
Wickramaratne, Sanu Poojya
Willett, Ellie Katherine
Williams, Sheldene
Williamson, Robert Andrew Paul
Wilson, Ian
Wong, Angelina June Teen
Wong, Emily Li Min
Woodhouse, Miles Russell Henry Keith
Wright, Rosanna
Wu, Huan Yan
Xiao, Yue
Xing, Xiaojian
Yang, Chuyi
Yang, Yijie
Yao, Fei Ching
Yap, Catherine voon yoong
Yap, Wee Phin
Yap, Zheng Chen
Yu, Manfred Man Hoi
Yung, Chi Sun
Zeitune Kornblum, Tamara
Zhan, Veronica Zhong Zhong
Zhang, Shuang
Zhao, Qianyu
Zhao, Xin
Zhao, Yiwei
Zhi, Chao
Zhou, Guanqun

 

By Order of the Council
Mike Hammer, Chairman of the Board of Examiners
4 July 2019

Related documents

Contact Details

Education Services Team

education.services@actuaries.org.uk

Institute and Faculty of Actuaries, 1st Floor, Park Central, 40/41 Park End Street, Oxford, OX1 1JD

+44 01865 268207

We aim to respond to all enquiries within two working days.

Filter or search events

Start date
E.g., 08/12/2019
End date
E.g., 08/12/2019

Events calendar

  • The Great Risk Transfer – Breakfast briefing and launch event

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn London WC1V 7QJ
    31 January 2019

    Spaces available

    Launch of the IFoA’s 2020 thought leadership campaign The Great Risk Transfer. The campaign will examine the trend of the transfer of risk from institutions to individuals, and how people can be better equipped to manage the financial risks they now face. At this breakfast event the IFoA will launch a call for evidence on this topic.

  • Sessional Meeting - Silent Cyber Assessment Framework

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    9 December 2019

    Spaces available

    The (re)insurance industry is faced with a growing risk related to the development of information technology (IT). This growth is creating an increasingly digitally interconnected world with more and more dependence being placed on IT systems to manage processes. Note: Registration is from 17.30 in time for the sessional to begin at 18.00.

  • CPD Member Event in Shanghai, China

    Function Room, F39, S1 Fuson Group, the Bund Finance Centre, No.600 Zhongshang East 2nd Road, Huangpu District, Shanghai Chinese address:BFC外滩国际金融金融中心,S1复星集团,39层报告厅,上海中山东二路600号
    9 December 2019

    Spaces available

    The IFoA’s President-elect Tan Suee Chieh will visit Shanghai. We will host CPD and Awards Presenting event on Monday 9 December 2019. The event is part of Mr Tan’s first presidential trip to China.

  • Professional Skills Training - London (10 December 2019)

    Staple Inn, High Holborn, London WC1V 7QJ  
    10 December 2019

    Spaces available

    This event will be of interest to students and recently qualified actuaries.

    A 2 hour CPD event designed to meet the IFoA’s Stage 3 Professional Skills Training under the IFoA’s CPD Scheme 2019/2020.  The content and discussion at this session is particularly tailored to actuarial students and newly qualified actuaries working in any area and the format is interactive, so you should come along prepared to take part in the discussions with your peers.

  • IFoA Joint Member Event with the Sunshine Insurance Group, Beijing China

    Room TBC, Kuntai International Plaza, No.12, Chaowai Street, Chaoyang District, Beijing 地址:会议室待定,北京市朝阳区朝外大街乙12号1号楼昆泰国际大厦
    12 December 2019

    Spaces available

    The IFoA’s President-elect Tan Suee Chieh will visit Beijing. We will co-host CPD and Awards Presenting event with the Sunshine Insurance Group on Thursday 12 December 2019. The event is part of Mr Tan’s first presidential trip to China.

  • ARC Sessional Research Event: Drivers of Mortality - Risk Factors and Inequality

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    6 January 2020

    Spaces available

    The authors will focus on a large dataset obtained from the UK’s Office for National Statistics (ONS) and related sources. Data are available at the level of Lower Super Output Areas (LSOAs) – small geographical areas with, typically, 1000-2000 residents and include death counts, exposures and a significant number of socio-economic variables including the index of multiple deprivation (IMD).

  • SIAS Event: My Journey to Data Science, Big Data and AI

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    7 January 2020

    Spaces available

    Patrick Lee is an actuary who has made the transition to working in software architecture and artificial intelligence (AI). He holds Microsoft Professional qualifications in Data Science, Big Data and AI and is currently working towards a DevOps (the automation of software testing and deployment) qualification. He is a member of the IFoA Council and is also President of the Wessex Actuarial Society. He is also a member of the IFoA and the RSS's joint Data Science Focus Group and will talk on the ethical use of AI. 

  • Spaces available

    This presentation covers the detail for how the matching adjustment is calculated. A small simple example spreadsheet is provided and discussed in detail.

    For actuaries wanting to get more involved with the matching adjustment, this is the opportunity to get a detailed description of the mechanics involved. This includes cashflows derisking, PRA tests as well as hypothecation.

    The presentation is provided by James Sharpe who has worked on a number of matching adjustment calculations with several firms.

  • IFoA Volunteer Recognition Reception

    Staple Inn, 4 High Holborn, Holborn, London WC1V 6DR, UK
    15 January 2020

    Spaces available

    As a thank you to all our Institute and Faculty of Actuaries (IFoA) volunteers, you are invited to join us at Staple Inn Hall, for an evening of drinks, canapes and networking, in London.

    IFoA President, John Taylor, will be attending and will make a speech

    If you support the IFoA as a volunteer (member or non-member), or in any other role, and you are going to be in London on 15 January, please book your place and join us at this reception.

     

  • Sessional Meeting - Operational Risk Dependencies

    Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh 9 Queen St Edinburgh EH2 1JQ
    20 January 2020

    Spaces available

    The Operational Risk Working Party aims to assist actuaries and others in the modelling and management of operational risk. One of the key challenges in modelling operational risk is the modelling of dependencies between operational risks, and between operational and non-operational risks such as market, credit and insurance risk. Their paper seeks to assist in this regard, and help develop good practice in setting assumptions and modelling operational risk dependencies. 

  • KSS event in Glasgow: Public Sector Pensions

    Hymans Robertson, Glasgow 20 Waterloo St, Glasgow
    30 January 2020

    Spaces available

    – the unappreciated key assumption, the resulting unsustainable promises, the unmanaged risk and the unrecognised debt? 

    Speaker: Allan Martin will present this talk on 30 January in Glasgow, Stirling and Edinburgh. If you wish to register for another location please return to the Events Calendar.

  • KSS event in Stirling: Public Sector Pensions

    M&G Prudential, Stirling Craigforth Campus, Stirling
    30 January 2020

    Spaces available

    – the unappreciated key assumption, the resulting unsustainable promises, the unmanaged risk and the unrecognised debt? 

    Speaker: Allan Martin will present this talk on 30 January in Glasgow, Stirling and Edinburgh. If you wish to register for another location please return to the Events Calendar.

  • KSS event in Edinburgh: Public Sector Pensions

    Hymans Robertson 1, Exchange Place, Semple St, Edinburgh
    30 January 2020

    Spaces available

    – the unappreciated key assumption, the resulting unsustainable promises, the unmanaged risk and the unrecognised debt? 

    Speaker: Allan Martin will present this talk on 30 January in Glasgow, Stirling and Edinburgh. If you wish to register for another location please return to the Events Calendar.

  • Professional Skills Training - London (11 February 2020)

    Staple Inn, High Holborn, London WC1V 7QJ         
    11 February 2020

    Spaces available

    A Trusted Profession

    A 2 hour CPD event designed to meet the IFoA’s Stage 3 Professional Skills Training under the IFoA’s CPD Scheme 2019/2020This session is suitable for actuaries working in any area (i.e. it is not specifically aimed at Pensions, GI or any other technical discipline) and is interactive, so you should come along prepared to take part in the discussions.

  • Sessional: Impact of E-cigarettes Working Party

    Royal College of Physicians, 9 Queen St, Edinburgh EH2 1JQ
    24 February 2020

    Spaces available

    This sessional meeting will be of direct interest to actuaries and others working in the in the Health and Care, Life or Pensions sectors or indeed actuaries with an interest in morbidity or mortality. Note: Registration is from 17.30 in time for the sessional to begin at 18.00.

  • Professional Skills Training - Edinburgh (25 February 2020)

    IFoA (Edinburgh), Level 2, Exchange Crescent 7 Conference Square Edinburgh EH3 8RA
    25 February 2020

    Spaces available

    A Trusted Profession

    A 2 hour CPD event designed to meet the IFoA’s Stage 3 Professional Skills Training under the IFoA’s CPD Scheme 2019/2020This session is suitable for actuaries working in any area (i.e. it is not specifically aimed at Pensions, GI or any other technical discipline) and is interactive, so you should come along prepared to take part in the discussions.

  • Spring Lecture 2020, Edinburgh - Vicky Pryce

    Assembly Rooms, 54 George St, Edinburgh EH2 2LR
    25 March 2020

    Spaces available

    What next in Economic Policy?

    Please join us on 25 March 2020 for our annual Spring Lecture presented by Vicky Pryce in Edinburgh. 

  • IFoA Asia Conference 2020, Kuala Lumpur

    CCEC Nexus, 7, Jalan Kerinchi, Bangsar South, 59200 Kuala Lumpur, Wilayah Persekutuan Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
    24-25 June 2020
    Spaces available

    The sixth annual Asia Conference once again offers a prestigious line-up of home and international speakers discussing the insurance and financial industry’s innovation and change in Asia. This year's conference in Kuala Lumpur will be hosted by Tan Suee Chieh, IFoA’s first Asian President. He will also make his Presidential address at this conference and will expand on the important elements of IFoA’s new strategy. 

    Additionally, this landmark conference will showcase how the IFoA is reinventing itself to support its members to succeed and thrive in a digital age, within traditional businesses and beyond, as a global organisation. 

    Not to be missed by international industry players, opinion formers, academic and industry leaders, actuaries and non-actuaries.