You are here

Specialist Advanced subjects, SA1-7

The exams were held from 17 September – 4 October 2019 at the usual centres with the following results
  • Pass list published: 19 December 2019
  • Result letters with your mark available: 19 December 2019
Subject
Subject SA1 Subject SA3 Subject SA7
Subject SA2 Subject SA4  

 

Subject SA1: Health and Care

The pass mark for Subject SA1 was 57

Sixty-seven presented themselves and twenty-three passed namely:

Candidate names A-D | Candidate names E-I | Candidate names J-N | Candidate names O-S | Candidate names T-Z

Candidate names A-D

Agarwal, Sonam
Caunhye, Mohammad Irshad
Constan-Tatos, Cavan Christopher

Subject SA1 continued:
Candidate names E-I

Francis, Matthew Charles
Goonewardena, Hiran
Gor, Brijesh
Ho, Andrea Ming Ni
Huang, Simon Zhi Hong

Subject SA1 continued:
Candidate names J-N

Jain, Deepansh
Kirika-Gatu, Sheila Waititu
Lam, Sheung-Yang
Macmahon, Conor
Madzinga, Tafadzwa Patrick
Mungai, Joan Wanja

Subject SA1 continued:
Candidate names O-S

Qureshi, Mohammed Salman
Raza, Syed Mohammed
Song, Zhiwei
Sri Rajan, Lokaswaran
Sriram, Anuradha
Sukanto, Vanessa

Subject SA1 continued:
Candidate names T-Z

Tan, Kang Jing
Tian, Yufan
Weiss, Sharon

Subject SA2: Life Insurance

The pass mark for Subject SA2 was 62

Three hundred and forty-seven presented themselves and one hundred and sixty-six passed namely:

Candidate names A-D | Candidate names E-I | Candidate names J-N | Candidate names O-S | Candidate names T-Z

Candidate names A-D

Addison, Elizabeth
Adeniji, David
Agarwal, Pallavi
Agarwal, Shristy
Aggarwal, Vidhi
Akbar, Sarwar Akeel
Aneja, Arzoo
Arora, Aarti
Aryeetey, Rosetta Chochoo
Ashton, Bradley
Barry, Sean Michael
Batra, Chetan
Baweja, Ankit
Behl, Dishant
Bhardwaj, Shilpa
Bhat, Balaram Balakrishna
Bhatia, Jishnu
Birtwisle, Jonathan Luke
Bongarzone, Giuseppe
Briston, Andrew Charles
Campbell, Sarah
Campion, Rhian Elizabeth
Carson, Patrick
Chen, Meng
Chipps, Robert William John
Chung, Andrew Wai Jiun
Connolly, Laura Ann Elizabeth
Cox, Frances Jane
Cox, Nick
Curry, Martin Peter
Dennany, Vincent
Dhamija, Sheena
D'Mello, Sasha
Doolan, Ruaidhri
Dooley, Lauren Marie
Drake, Hana
Dreyer, Megan
Du, Geoffrey
Dzingirayi, Carlton

Subject SA2 continued:
Candidate names E-I

Farrelly, Killian
Fenech Adami, Andrea
Field, Emma Louise
Finn, Marie
Foong, Kuan Ngee
Gallagher, David Dylan
Ghorawat, Hemant Prakash
Gill, Daniel James
Goh, Gregory
Gorman, Martin
Goyal, Abhilasha
Goyal, Gourav
Goyal, Yogesh
Greening, David Thomas
Gupta, Ayush Sanjay
Gupta, Shailaja
Harrington, Julianne
Haylock, Emma
Helliwell, Jake
Hodgers, Eve
Hossack, Joanna
Hsu, Meng Shiun
Hughes, Amy
Hunt, Mary Margaret Bridget
Iqbal, Hassan Musa
Islam, Fahim

Subject SA2 continued:
Candidate names J-N

Jain, Akhil
Jain, Ankur
Jain, Divya
Jain, Rahul
Joyce, Bradley
Junanto, Alvina
Kalykakis, Athanasios
Kassianou, Katerina
Kerrisk, Anna
Kharb, Satvinder
Kornubrabhan, Thitipong
Lalwani, Pooja
Lam, Christopher
Lamba, Mukti
Ledwith, David Jonathan
Lee, Benjamin
Li, Jiarong
Livanis, Georgios Efthymios
Lough, Siobhan
Lu, Mingyuan
Majekodunmi, Oreofe
Man, Wai Kyn
Manchanda, Neetika
Mandengu, Melody
Manomano, Takudzwa Danmore
Mantri, Priya
Mathia, Adam
Mc Laughlin, Sinead Fiona
McAnea, Charlie Paul
McCorry, Kareen
McCusker, Stephen Joseph
McGeehan, Michaela
McIvor, Stephanie Jessica
McKenna, Marie-Claire
Mehta, Kanika Uppal
Mishra, Mandakini
Moore, Ciara
Muldoon, Aisling Marie
Muldoon, Shane Michael
Murray, Stephen Joseph
Narang, Surbhi
Ndoria, Eric Muya
Nguyen, Nam
Norbutas, Tomas
Norris, Olivia Mary
Nzau, Sylvia Mwikali

Subject SA2 continued:
Candidate names O-S

O'Connor, Sarah
O'Dea, Sean
O'Mahony, Elaine Marie
Pak, Kenji Yeong Thian
Pan, Min
Pankhania, Yagni
Parekh, Sahil
Patel, Priyen
Patel, Shreena
Petkar, Naeem
Pilz, Claudia Rochelle
Rafferty, Kevin John
Rains, Jack
Ramkhalawon, Bhanujha
Ranjan, Rishi
Ridley, Natasha
Robins, Amy
Robinson, Stephen
Sadana, Puneet
Sahay, Sagar
Sapre, Vaidehi Mangesh
Sebastian, Billy
Shah, Zeel
Shokeir, Youssef Hisham
Simkiss, Rachael Mary
Singhal, Saral
Sirigos, Marinos Joseph
Smith, Melissa
Soon, Christine
Storey, John Patrick
Syed, Arham

Subject SA2 continued:
Candidate names T-Z

Tafura, Amon
Tambe, Surekha
Tan, Jiaqi
Tang, Meng Hong
Taziva, Tafadzwa Fanuel
Teh, Rong Kang
Thukral, Smriti
Toh, Boo Cheong
Uppal, Carine
Vasisth, Swati
Vera Perez, Edgar Jesus
Virdi, Amarjit
Wainaina, Stanley Kamau
Walker, Eleanor May
Wanja, Grace Wambui
Watton, Jack
Willie, Tamla Marie
Willis, Sarah Elizabeth
Wong, Andrew
Wong, Hwee Wen
Xu, Xinlin
Yap, Tze Yue
Yuen, Fiona Amy
Zakaria, Samiul

Subject SA3: General Insurance

The pass mark for Subject SA3 was 60

Three hundred and fifty presented themselves and one hundred and six passed namely:

Candidate names A-D | Candidate names E-I | Candidate names J-N | Candidate names O-S | Candidate names T-Z

Candidate names A-D

Afzal, Waqar
Andreou, Alexandros
Avraam, Georgios
Barrett, George William
Bhagat, Arpit
Bhamra, Avtar Singh
Bisson, Frederick Huw
Boyce, Michael Eoin
Boyd, Daniel James Henry
Brooke, Katherine
Brown, Harry Edward
Brunt, Daniel Richard
Burke, Natasha Louise
Carey, Natasha Sian
Charlton, Roseanne
Chen, Shiju
Chideya, Munyaradzi
Chodha, Tajinder Singh
Choon, Zi Yang
Christodoulou, Christodoulos
Cleary, Georgia
Cobbing, Richard
Cooper, Isaac
Coulter, Samuel Alexander
Creasy, Tom
Cuddy, Lauren Eileen
Daniels, Andrew Stephen
Davies, Thomas
Dharamshi, Param
Doak, Jasmine
Dodd, Calum
Doutney, Francesca Mary Elizabeth
Doyle, Marie
Doyle, Simon James

Subject SA3 continued:
Candidate names E-I

Galis, Louis
Gambhir, Asees
Gillespie, James Bernard
Godwin, James
Gupta, Jatin
Gupta, Rahul
Haji Nurazmi, Nur Amin Bin
Harrington, Timothy
Hjorth, Markus
Holmes, Alex
Hoong, Jonathan Kai-Mun

Subject SA3 continued:
Candidate names J-N

Jhoboo, Himanshu Chooramun
Kane, Robert
Khan, Hassan
Koh, Jasmine Sui Hwan
Lang, Kun
Lee, Boon Ho
Lee, Xin Yung
Lim, Jun Ming
Lin, Weicen
Luckraft, Christopher Graham
Lynch, Alistair James
Macpherson, Jennifer Claire
Mantri, Yoages Kumar
May, Huxley Conrad Lucien
McAdam, Todd
Medhurst, Alex William
Mereu, Daniel Robert
Murdock, Andrew
Murray, Daniel
Nagpal, Gagan
Nashef, Ramsay
Ng, John Wui Hua

Subject SA3 continued:
Candidate names O-S

Page, Emma
Parizas, Yiannis
Parmar, Devang
Patel, Amrish
Patel, Riddhi
Peace, Thomas Matthew
Ramakrishnan, Ramashram
Rashid, Sana
Rennie, Felix
Rimmer, Christopher Paul Gilbert
Rogers, Tristan
Rolland, Edward Henry
Rossiter, Alexander John
Roznik, Colum Gordon
Sandow, James Frederick
Sathyendran, Michael Dinesh
Savill, Barnabas
Sehdev, Paras
Shah, Seekha
Shrivastava, Abhishek
Simmonds, Daniel
Spanos, Charalambos
Stearn, Gareth Francis
Sugden, Connor George

Subject SA3 continued:
Candidate names T-Z

Tapper, Jacob David
Teo, Cindy Xin Rui
Tormey, Christopher
Tottle, Jonathan Robert
Townsend, Catrin Sian
Trainor, Orlaith
Tyl, Katarzyna
Venkatesh, Akshara
Vimalarajah, Shathiyan
Walker, Rose
Willetts, Thomas William David
Wu, Bing Qing
Yip, Shin Li
Yorke, Adam Luke
Zhao, Steven

Subject SA4: Pensions and other Benefits

The pass mark for Subject SA4 was 55

One hundred and ninety-eight presented themselves and sixty-three passed namely:

Candidate names A-D | Candidate names E-I | Candidate names J-N | Candidate names O-S | Candidate names T-Z

Candidate names A-D

Aston, Daniel Kenneth James
Bagri, Sumit
Berry, Stephen John Edward
Blake, Joshua Thomas
Blaney, Jessica Rose
Breckon, Ross Andrew
Brewster, Kelly
Bryce, Natalie
Burki, Muhammad Shazli Ali Khan
Carmichael, Jack
Catt, Sophie Evelyn Tampion
Chew, Hong Wei
Cooke, Karyn Marie
Copnall, David
Cummings, Jonathan Luke
Dhaliwal, Gurvinder
Durrant, Adam Christopher Roy

Subject SA4 continued:
Candidate names E-I

Eynon, Natasha
Freundlich, Helen
Gegg, Frederick
Gray, Jack David
Griller, Anna
Gurnani, Praveen
Hallett, Lily Ann
Harris, Ciaran
Hoare, Thomas
Humphrey, Samantha Louise

Subject SA4 continued:
Candidate names J-N

Jackson, Joseph
Kemp, Stefan Liam
Khalid, Aliya
Kimber, James
Lai, Fern Si Yun
Laing, Louise Claire
Little, Iain James
Loughnane, Amy
Mageean, Nora
Malombe, Michael Vaati
Marston, Daniel James
McAfee, Kelly Melissa
McDonagh, Kareen
McKeever, Michelle
McNabb, Christopher Richard
Miller, Ewan Benedict James
Mould, Ashley

Subject SA4 continued:
Candidate names O-S

Patel, Priyal
Patel, Sachin
Pegrum, Rachel Frances
Pereira, Reuben Alexander
Pestridge, Kate
Rice, Graeme Bernard
Rickman, Anna
Riley, Alasdair Jack William
Rollings, Jonathan
She, Yu
Stork, Alexandra
Swaine, Raven

Subject SA4 continued:
Candidate names T-Z

Thomas, Callum
Townley, James Martin Robert
Vaughan, Sarah Emily
Vesty, Gareth
Watson, Oliver Charles
Wilkes, Charlotte Kate
Yuen, Charlotte

Subject SA7: Investment and Finance

The pass mark for Subject SA7 was 62

Eighty-five presented themselves and thirty-seven passed namely:

Candidate names A-D | Candidate names E-I | Candidate names J-N | Candidate names O-S | Candidate names T-Z

Candidate names A-D

Bajnathsingh, Robiraj
Biswas, Moho Nand Kishore
Burford, Luke
Burns, Michael Jason
Chen, Anran
Cocks, Christopher Graham
Davies, Georgina
Diehl, Wilko Werner
D'Souza, Matthew Charles

Subject SA7 continued:
Candidate names E-I

Falls, Ryan
Fan, Wenwen
Foster, Thomas Scarr
Garrett, Emma
Goggs, Edward Lyle
Govier, David Corbett
Hannibal, Sarah Margaret
Huang, Shao-Chi
Izzat, Nart Narian Mohammed Kheir

Subject SA7 continued:
Candidate names J-N

Jamali, Mufaddal
Joseph, Joel
Junglee, Neha Lakshmee
Kohli, Prabhleen Kaur
Lambert, Thomas Henry Beaumont
Lim, Chee Chuen
Lowson, Jennifer Rachael
Marum, Grace Gabriella
McCullagh, Gareth
Miller, Tim
Nutt, Frans Ignatius

Subject SA7 continued:
Candidate names O-S

Pawar, Harshal Vilas
Ratanpal, Yash
Ronan, Rebecca Louise
Sidhu, Sumandeep

Subject SA7 continued:
Candidate names T-Z

Thomas, Cadi
Tran, Benjamin Bai An
Ward, Nicholas Jack Michael
White, James Richard

 

By Order of the Council
Mike Hammer, Chairman of the Board of Examiners
19 December 2019

Related documents

Contact Details

Education Services Team

education.services@actuaries.org.uk

Institute and Faculty of Actuaries, 1st Floor, Park Central, 40/41 Park End Street, Oxford, OX1 1JD

+44 01865 268207

We aim to respond to all enquiries within two working days.

Filter or search events

Start date
E.g., 27/01/2020
End date
E.g., 27/01/2020

Events calendar

  • KSS event in Glasgow: Public Sector Pensions

    Hymans Robertson, Glasgow 20 Waterloo St, Glasgow
    30 January 2020

    Spaces available

    – the unappreciated key assumption, the resulting unsustainable promises, the unmanaged risk and the unrecognised debt? 

    Speaker: Allan Martin will present this talk on 30 January in Glasgow, Stirling and Edinburgh. If you wish to register for another location please return to the Events Calendar.

  • KSS event in Stirling: Public Sector Pensions

    M&G Prudential, Stirling Craigforth Campus, Stirling
    30 January 2020

    Spaces available

    – the unappreciated key assumption, the resulting unsustainable promises, the unmanaged risk and the unrecognised debt? 

    Speaker: Allan Martin will present this talk on 30 January in Glasgow, Stirling and Edinburgh. If you wish to register for another location please return to the Events Calendar.

  • KSS event in Edinburgh: Public Sector Pensions

    Hymans Robertson 1, Exchange Place, Semple St, Edinburgh
    30 January 2020

    Spaces available

    – the unappreciated key assumption, the resulting unsustainable promises, the unmanaged risk and the unrecognised debt? 

    Speaker: Allan Martin will present this talk on 30 January in Glasgow, Stirling and Edinburgh. If you wish to register for another location please return to the Events Calendar.

  • The Great Risk Transfer – Breakfast briefing and launch event

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn London WC1V 7QJ
    31 January 2020

    Fully booked.

     

    Launch of the IFoA’s 2020 thought leadership campaign The Great Risk Transfer. The campaign will examine the trend of the transfer of risk from institutions to individuals, and how people can be better equipped to manage the financial risks they now face. At this breakfast event the IFoA will launch a call for evidence on this topic.

  • Joint IFoA and SOAT Professional Skills Training event - Bangkok

    Thai Life Insurance PCL, 13th Floor, Meeting Room 13/2, 123 Ratchadaphisek Road, Din Daeng, Bangkok 10400, Thailand  
    7 February 2020

    Spaces available

    This session is jointly organised by the Institute and Faculty of Actuaries (IFoA) and the Society of Actuaries of Thailand (SOAT).

    Video case studies will be selected from the IFoA’s 2019/2020 online content which covers a range of topics under an overarching theme of “A Trusted Profession”. This session is suitable for actuaries working in any area (i.e. it is not specifically aimed at Life, GI or any other technical discipline) and is interactive, so you should come along prepared to take part in the discussions.

     

  • Cyber Risk Event

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    10 February 2020

    Spaces available

    What do good cyber practices look like and, to what extent, can we as an industry implement these operationally and recognise these for underwriting?

  • KSS event: Where now for pensions?

    Royal London Group, 1 Thistle Street, Edinburgh, EH2 1DG
    18 February 2020

    Spaces available

    With a single party government at Westminster holding a comfortable majority, and with the first phase of Brexit complete, the potential for radical reforms of the pensions landscape is increased. 

    Former Pensions Minister Steve Webb discusses what changes we can expect to see in pensions including in state pensions, pension tax relief, automatic enrolment and the workplace pension landscape.

  • Sessional: Impact of E-cigarettes Working Party

    Royal College of Physicians, 9 Queen St, Edinburgh EH2 1JQ
    24 February 2020

    Spaces available

    This sessional meeting will be of direct interest to actuaries and others working in the in the Health and Care, Life or Pensions sectors or indeed actuaries with an interest in morbidity or mortality. Note: Registration is from 17.30 in time for the sessional to begin at 18.00.

  • Spaces available

    Investors globally are embracing ESG but what does this involve and can ESG be measured? Louise Dudley, Global Equity Portfolio Manager at Hermes Investment Management will outline the taxonomy often used when talking about ESG (exclusion, screening, engagement, sustainable, impact, responsible investing), talk about the importance of stewardship and engagement, and showcase evidence to the question as to whether ESG adds va

  • KSS event: How is Scotland’s population changing and what are the implications?

    New Register House, 3 West Register Street, Edinburgh
    5 March 2020

    Spaces available

    The National Records of Scotland (NRS) collects, preserves and produces information about Scotland's people and history to inform current and future generations - work that underpins the fabric of Scottish society and tells the story of our nation. This KSS talk will explore the following and other areas impacting Scotland’s changing population, and assess the potential implications of the changes:

  • Highlights of the Life Conference 2019 - London

    America Square Conference Centre, 17, One Crosswall, America Square, London EC3N 2LB  
    11 March 2020

    Spaces available

    This event will cover the highlights from last year's Life Conference 2019 held in Dublin. The Conference Committee has reviewed session feedback and has put together a high-quality technical programme featuring the best-reviewed sessions from the conference. Book now to ensure your place.

  • Board agenda: Why Responsible Investing, ESG, and Climate Change matters to Pension Funds, Companies

    Staple Inn, 4 High Holborn, Holborn, London. WC1V 6DR, UK
    19 March 2020

    Few spaces available

    Recent years have seen ESG, Climate Change, and Responsible Investing thrust onto the corporate agenda in every boardroom. The same also be said for pension funds. Expectations of how companies should respond are high and NEDs on Boards are expected to adapt and adjust their guidance to companies accordingly. What does this mean for Actuaries serving as NEDs and Trustees?

  • KSS event: A Cashless Society- Benefits, Risks, Issues and Developments

    Deloitte, 4th Floor, Saltire Court, 20 Castle Terrace
    19 March 2020

    Spaces available

    Speaker: Iain Collier, Chair of the CSWP

    The talk will look to cover the following: Progression towards a Cashless Society • Developments home and overseas • Benefits, Risks and Issues • Crypto Currencies and Central Bank Digital Currencies.

    There will be an extended Q&A session at the end of the event.

  • Spaces available

    What are the advantages of using artificial intelligence (AI) in investing? What are the differences between traditional quant and AI? This new webinar, part of a series of four webinars leading to the annual Finance & Investment Conference 2020, discusses challenges and the future of AI in the investment sector.

    We will look at:

  • Spring Lecture 2020, Edinburgh - Vicky Pryce

    Assembly Rooms, 54 George St, Edinburgh EH2 2LR
    25 March 2020

    Spaces available

    The Brexit Budget: What next for the UK economy? Please join us for our annual Spring Lecture presented by Vicky Pryce in Edinburgh. Vicky is Chief Economic Adviser and a board member at the Centre for Economics and Business Research (CEBR).

  • Spring Lecture 2020: Live Streaming at Staple Inn - Vicky Pryce

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1 V 7QJ
    25 March 2020

    Spaces available

    This event will be live streamed from Edinburgh. 

    The Brexit Budget: What next for the UK economy? Please join us for our annual Spring Lecture presented by Vicky Pryce in Edinburgh. Vicky is Chief Economic Adviser and a board member at the Centre for Economics and Business Research (CEBR).

  • Spring Lecture 2020: Live Streaming

    Webinar
    25 March 2020

    Spaces available

    What next in Economic Policy? Please join us on 25 March 2020 for the live stream of our annual Spring Lecture presented by Vicky Pryce in Edinburgh. Vicky is Chief Economic Adviser and a board member at the Centre for Economics and Business Research (CEBR).

  • SIAS Event: CMI Update

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    1 April 2020

    Spaces available

    Following the release of the updated CMI Mortality Projection Model, CMI_2019, the CMI Mortality Projections Committee will lead a discussion on future mortality improvements.

  • Finance and Investment Conference 2020

    Royal College of Physicians, 11 St Andrews Pl, London NW1 4LE
    05-05 May 2020
    Spaces available

    Join us at this year’s Finance and Investment Conference in London that will focus on ESG. The environmental, social and governance (ESG) space is growing rapidly and increasingly moving centre stage. In many cases, it is now an essential part of policy and central to the way stakeholders make decisions for the long term to ensure retention of clients, manage risk better, and ensure more economically efficient and sustainable investment returns.

    ESG factors cover a wide range of areas reflecting how vital consideration of these factors are part of wider systemic risks.

  • Protection, Health and Care Conference 2020

    The Grand Brighton, 97-99 Kings Rd, Brighton BN1 2FW
    02-03 June 2020
    Spaces available

    The Protection, Health and Care Conference is an annual conference aimed at all insurance professionals with a passion for harnessing insurance risk in their organisations. The conference uses a combination of workshops by individuals who work at the coalface and ‘big name’ experts to explore how innovation, technological/medical advances, the political landscape and other market development will impact the Protection, Health and Care markets.

     

  • IFoA Asia Conference 2020, Kuala Lumpur

    CCEC Nexus, 7, Jalan Kerinchi, Bangsar South, 59200 Kuala Lumpur, Wilayah Persekutuan Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
    24-25 June 2020
    Spaces available

    Join us at the IFoA Asia Conference 2020 at CCEC Nexus, Kuala Lumpur where intellectual thought leaders, senior industry players, opinion formers, academics, actuaries and non-actuaries from across Asia and beyond are expected to attend. This year's landmark conference promises to an exciting one as our first Asian President-elect, Tan Suee Chieh will, as newly appointed president of the IFoA, use his presidential address to highlight the two key pillars of the IFoA’s emerging strategy:

    • the reinvention of the profession in terms of its skillsets and mind-sets so that we can thrive in an increasing range of domains in a digital age;
    • the widening application of actuarial science in achieving social impact and sustainability goals.

    We are also delighted to announce that the Honourable Mr. Lim Guan Eng, Minister of Finance, Malaysia, will be the guest of honour at this year's conference.

    Early bird registration is now open until 1 March.  10% group discounts are offered to a minimum of six IFoA members booking in a single transaction.  Limited spaces are available, so please sign-up early to avoid disappointment.