You are here

Specialist Application Subjects, SA1-6

The exams were held from 17 - 28 April 2017 at the usual centres with the following results
  • Pass list published: 13 July 2017
  • Result letters with your mark available: 14 July 2017
Subject
Subject SA1 Subject SA3 Subject SA5
Subject SA2 Subject SA4 Subject SA6

Subject SA1: Health and Care

The pass mark for Subject SA1 was 55

Seventy-five presented themselves and thirty-three passed, namely:

Candidate names A-D | Candidate names E-I | Candidate names J-N | Candidate names O-S | Candidate names T-Z

Candidate names A-D

Adams, Caoimhe
Basson, Christiaan
Chan, Ian Wing Sum
Cosma, Christina
Desai, Bella
Dodzo, Symbol Rongai

Subject SA1 continued:
Candidate names E-I

Fang, Yingqi
Geisler, Gunter
Godel, James
Gong, Chunxia
Green, Joel
Hall, Laurence William George
Hayes, Helena
Hekmat, Reza
Hoare, Neil Michael

Subject SA1 continued:
Candidate names J-N

Jain, Reetika
Katsarova, Teodora Stoycheva
Knott, Peter
Kosgei, Jay Kipng'eno
Kudumulukunta, Sandhya
Kukreja, Mansi
Kumar, Pradeep
McDwyer, David Andrew
Mullan, Christopher John Patrick Peter
Needham, Darragh Joseph

Subject SA1 continued:
Candidate names O-S

Ramaswamy, Lakshmi
Shah, Jinal
Shah, Shenil

Subject SA1 continued:
Candidate names T-Z

Teoh, Ying Ying
Tucker, Matthew James
Umre, Swati
Vekaria, Rasik
Veluswamy, Subburathinam

 

Subject SA2: Life Insurance

The pass mark for Subject SA2 was 61

Three hundred and seventy-six presented themselves and one hundred and sixty-four passed, namely:

Candidate names A-D | Candidate names E-I | Candidate names J-N | Candidate names O-S | Candidate names T-Z

Candidate names A-D

Aggarwal, Neha
Ahmed, Waqas
Ainslie, Peter
Anand Vaid, Divya
Archer, Laurence
Asri, Maisarah
Bagree, Namrata
Bagri, Gurjeet Singh
Baker, James
Beardwood, James Peter
Bebb, David Gwyn
Behan, Laura
Benyebdri, Mehdi
Berry, Christopher
Biddle, David James
Bird, Samuel Thomas
Blair, Lauren
Booth, Claire Delia
Breingan, Ian Douglas
Brickell, Robin William
Bridges, Claire Yvette
Brinkworth, Samuel Timothy
Brown, Matthew George
Brown, Nicholas John George
Browne, Ciara
Buckley, Katie Jane
Burke, Sean Gerard
Camp, James Nicholas Stuart
Carew, Lesley Anne
Carter, Rebekah Anne
Chandarana, Avinash
Chew, Xiao Jia Rachel
Choi, Tin Yan Samuel
Choudhury, Muizur Rahman
Clarke, Sarah
Colyn, Elze
Connell, June
Craig, James Alexander
Dave, Emily
Deen, Omair
Dias, Lasil
Dimitrova, Svilena
Doyle, Aine Ciara

Subject SA2 continued:
Candidate names E-I

Efstathiadi, Chloi
Ellis, Gregory
Eneser, Adam
Ennis, Owen
Fagan, Andrew William
Faughnan, Joseph Enda
Faughnan, Kate Enda
Ferguson, Miranda Mary
Fernando, Kurukulasuriya Ruwanal Amila Jude
Fidler, James Michael
Galvin, Alexander James Stafford
Gould, Matthew James
Guest, Alexandra
Guinee, Anthony
Gupta, Deepa
Gupta, Sanya
Hannigan, Stephanie Jane
Hasan, Mohammad Wijdan Ul
Hawkins, Edward Alexander
Hopson, Benjamin Joseph Anthony
Horton, Scott
Huang, Xinyi
Hughes, David
Hunter, Wesley

Subject SA2 continued:
Candidate names J-N

Joyce, Alan Finian
Kangwana, Geoffrey Ombuna
Katiyar, Divya
Keats, Richard Terence
Kirkwood, Andrew Robert
Korc, Sammy
Kovacova, Zuzana
Kumar, Charul
Larkin, Eanna
Leonard, Anthony
Lewis, Gareth John
Liston, Ronan Joseph Gerard
Liu, Yue
Lok, Cheong Fai
Lonsdale, David
Lucas, Dillon James
Luong, Xuan Truong
MacTaggart, Mary
Magidi, Francis
Magorimbo, Rutendo Florence
Mahfooz, Rizwan
Martin, Kerrie
Mathur, Richa
McCaffrey, Matthew Francis
McCarthy, Mary
McComb, Louise Nicola
McGrenra, Garvan
Miah, Seddak
Milne, Thomas Bruce
Mitchell, Philip
Murphy, Richard James
Musnitzky, Adam Barnard
Narayanan, Siddarth
Navaneetharaja, Nishanth
Nazir, Shahzad
Ng, Hui Min
Nicholls, Peter Philip
Noonan, Kenneth
Norris, Philippa Helen

Subject SA2 continued:
Candidate names O-S

O'Brien, Stephen
O'Regan, Meg
Oliphant, Thabang
Patel, Bhavesh
Patel, Kushul
Pearson, Lauren
Pilgrim, John Julius Sequeira
Power, Jesse Aaron
Prutton, Martin
Ramsden, Matthew Lloyd
Richard, Christian Jonathan
Richards, Alistair James
Robinson, Emma
Rogers, James Stephen
Saopa, Willard
Saxena, Madhulika
Semadi, Lebeilwe
Sembhoo, Preetesh
Sen, Radhika
Shah, Kshitij
Sheth, Jinal
Sidhu, Kamal Singh
Simpson, Andrew Iain
Singh, Karan Vir
Singh, Neha
Skerratt, Jonathan George
Soetanto, Vincentius Christopher
Staunton, Emer
Strain, Murray William
Stronach, Caitlin Rose
Stroud, Ben
Swan, Colin
Sweeney, Niamh

Subject SA2 continued:
Candidate names T-Z

Tahiri, Hicham
Tan, Yean Zhenq
Taruvinga, Jona
Tay, Eileen
Teoh, Chin Ying
Thomas, Toby Sebastian
Tilley, Robert Stephen
Tomkins, Shane Patrick
Tumerkan, Mert
Vijayan, Jayadevan
Vladimirskiy, Boris
Wang, Zhu
Watson, Charlotte Lucy
Whelan, Donna
Whelan, Eoghan
Whiteoak, Richard Stuart
Wignesvaran, Thamaya
Wildsmith, Daniel James
Williams, Noel Joseph
Wong, Jeh Ying
Woodcock, Fred
Wrobel, Lyndsay
Wu, Yumeng
Yong, Sapna Su Lin
Yuan, Ying

 

Subject SA3: General Insurance

The pass mark for Subject SA3 was 58

Three hundred and twenty presented themselves and one hundred and twenty-seven passed, namely:

Candidate names A-D | Candidate names E-I | Candidate names J-N | Candidate names O-S | Candidate names T-Z

Candidate names A-D

Allen, Gareth Benjamin
Anadkat, Rishikesh
Archana, Ahuja
Atkinson, Andrew Christopher
Barnes, John George
Bedi, Randeep Singh
Benford, Sebastian Robert
Bennett, Luke Richard
Bhagat, Kaushal
Bignall, George
Bright, Samuel
Brooke, Patrick Richard Pires
Brown, Tobias James
Carter, Matthew James
Chahal, Jasdeep Singh
Chandaria, Ketan Mulchand
Cheng, Jessica Pui Man
Chiwenga, Tamuka
Cleaver, Stuart Robert
Coghlan, Kieran John
Collins, Sean Patrick
Cooper, Mark David
Counsell, Matthew Rory
Crooks, Alistair Huntly
De Mattia, Flavia
Denver, Paul
Dhanoa, Jagdip Singh
Doherty, Ryan
Dorner, Ross
Dulson, Michael
Dundas, Richard

Subject SA3 continued:
Candidate names E-I

Finnerty, Adam
Gao, Yuhan
Ghelani, Shaili
Giles, Samantha
Goyal, Ajay
Green, Helena Teresa
Green, Thomas Martyn
Gudhka, Prashit
Gupta, Amit
Gupta, Shubhanjali
Harrison, Edward
Harrison, Nathan Peter
Higham, James
Hill, Robert
Horsley, Ben
Ioannou, Maria-Elena

Subject SA3 continued:
Candidate names J-N

Jerrome, Stewart Daniel
Kammann, Christoph
Kathuria, Prateek
Kavanagh, Elaine
Kelly, Emma Marie
Kelly, Thomas
Kenny, John
Kerr, Michael Ian
Khera, Isha
Kyriakides, Aristos
Le Nguyen, Thuy Duong
Lee, Edward Wai Hin
Lim, Huey Fang
Lim, Jiann Chyuan
Liu, I-Wen
Lynch, Alexandra Rebecca
Ma, Melody Yuen Yue
Mathers, Emily Jane
Mc Crory, Lisa Danielle
McAlpin, Daniel
McMahon, Eoin Daniel
McPartland, Fiona
Melvin, John James
Moore, Eleanor Rose
Mu, Atong
Munro, Bruce Reid
Nijhar, Rameet Singh
Nirala, Navjot Singh
Nwoke, Nne

Subject SA3 continued:
Candidate names O-S

O'Boyle, Ciaran
O'Connor, Rebecca Anne
Ok, Helene Rose
Orehova, Darja
Otto, Marc
Pachai, Ravi Jai
Papachristos, Apostolos
Parchure, Puranjay Rajas
Patel, Chandni Umeshkumar
Patel, Eesha
Patel, Minal Ramesh
Patel, Sachin
Patel, Urvish
Pavlou, Pavlos
Pengelly, Christopher Ian
Piovarciova, Barbora
Poh, Royce Qi Yang
Porter, Darrell
Price, Alexander Luke
Raine, Hannah
Reilly, Louise Majella
Richards, William Paul
Rigby, Barry
Rigby, Hayley
Risness, Emily Lucy Victoria
Rodriquez, Nicholas Charles
Russell, Matthew James Bailie
Sarna, Emma Philipa
Scholfield, Thomas Lee
Settas Kaffetzis, Alexios
Shah, Pinky
Smith, Laura
Soo, Wei Chern
Swain, Hannah Rose

Subject SA3 continued:
Candidate names T-Z

Tang, Pok Wah Wayne
Thorpe, Aidan
Turner, Simon Nicholas
Walsh, Lewis
Wardle, Charlotte
Webster, Nathan James
Whitaker, Christopher
Whitehead, Nicole Lebreton
Wilding, Marcus
Williams, Iwan Dafydd
Wong, Pei Ying
Wong, Serena Tse Ye
Wong, Wei Lun
Wu, Mark Kuan-Wei
Wu, William Ying Long
Yip, Jenson
Zhang, Yike

 

Subject SA4: Pensions and Other Benefits

The pass mark for Subject SA4 was 55

One hundred and eighty-seven presented themselves and sixty-eight passed, namely:

Candidate names A-D | Candidate names E-I | Candidate names J-N | Candidate names O-S | Candidate names T-Z

Candidate names A-D

Aujla, Amandeep Kaur
Barrett, Robert Oliver
Beresford, Alexander David
Borrill, Thomas Charles
Cartwright, Philip
Chadwick, Daniel James
Chakraborty, Indranil
Chan, Shu Hang Jason
Cooper, Samantha
Davey, Daniel Michael
Dunbar, Rebecca Jane

Subject SA4 continued:
Candidate names E-I

Edwards, Christopher Peter
Fitzgerald, John Paul
Flanaghan, Beau Forbes
Flitney, Rosamond Amy
Franks, Jonathan
Garfield, Philip George
Goodchild, Matthew James
Gordon-Brown, Liberty Erica
Grady, Timothy John
Gregory, Jason Scott
Hall, Charles Newman
Hodgetts, Jake
Hood, Aidan Paul
Horsley, Benjamin James

Subject SA4 continued:
Candidate names J-N

John, Jasmine
Jones, Geraint Rhys
Joyce, Laura Claire
Kapitan, Kameel
Kingston, Charlotte Miranda
Lawson, Hannah
Ledgar, Joanna
Lewis, Gareth James
Lucas, Alexander Michael
Lucas, George William
Mardle, William George
McCormack, Aaron
McLean, Stacey
Micciche, Kerrie Anne
Mok, Kirstie Celia
Mutisya, John Muli
Nicholas, Richard James
Njeru, Jeremiah Ndiga

Subject SA4 continued:
Candidate names O-S

O'Gorman, Barry
O'Malley, John
Olding, Laura Joanne
Paxton, Aaron Oliver Tristan
Penny, Ruth Sarah Rowan
Pentz, Heather Frances
Peters, Holly Elisabeth
Plant, Matthew Simon
Pringle, Sian Eleanor
Scott, George
Shah, Ronak
Simpson, David
Smith, Emily
Smith, Martin David
Swaby, Katherine Cecilia

Subject SA4 continued:
Candidate names T-Z

Timothy, Howie James
Van Cleef, Abigail Ruth
Varsani, Rajan
Vickers, Benjamin
Ward, Oliver William Peter
Watts, Abigail Elizabeth
Welford, Michael David
Whiting, Jessica Josephine
Wilding, Owen James
Woodhead, Thomas John

 

Subject SA5: Finance

The pass mark for Subject SA5 was 57

Seventy-nine presented themselves and thirty-two passed, namely:

Candidate names A-D | Candidate names E-I | Candidate names J-N | Candidate names O-S | Candidate names T-Z

Candidate names A-D

Ang, Keat Beng
Booth, Katie
Chabi, Ouemakoua Alister
Conditsis, Joel
Connor, Sherie Whitley
Daly, Mark Anthony
De Vries, Floris

Subject SA5 continued:
Candidate names E-I

Eadie, Helen Ruth
Facci, Maddalena Antonia
Ghorawat, Navin
Giovannetti, Giuliano
Goel, Manu
Hoberg, Idelia

Subject SA5 continued:
Candidate names J-N

Jeffrey, Barrie William
Khera, Gaganjit
Mariner, Jack Douglas
McDonagh, Padraic Joseph
McDonald, Andrew
Meyerson, Jaron Ross
Miles, Louise Suzanne
Mitambo, Kennedy Munyao
Muthiru, Muthoni Teresia
Naisby, Claire

Subject SA5 continued:
Candidate names O-S

Palmer, Joshua Louis Graham
Perumal, Saravanakumar
Ram, Rahil
Robertson, Kenneth Mark
Strauss, Dirk Pieter

Subject SA5 continued:
Candidate names T-Z

Wang, Le
Wollam, Dominic Ian
Yan, Gary
Yasinta, Yolanda

 

Subject SA6: Investment

The pass mark for Subject SA6 was 56

Thirty-nine presented themselves and twenty-one passed, namely:

Candidate names A-Z

Beattie, Christopher
Budhia, Anuj
Craddock-Taylor, Rebecca Stella
Eagon, David John
Faupel, James D H
Haq, Nazmus Saqeeb
Irvine, Jordan Neil
Johnston, John Alexander
Lim, Heng Kee
Loughlin, Mairéad
Malinga, Sandile Edgar
McNally, Gerard Patrick
McRae, Helen Freda
Mercer, Martin James
Moffett, Victoria
Patel, Manoj
Pritchard, Christopher James
Purohit, Akash
Sharma, Manoj
Stevens, Jacob Joseph
Wardle, Michael John

 

By Order of the Council
Luke Hatter, Chair of the Board of Examiners
13 July 2017

Related documents

Contact Details

Education Services Team

education.services@actuaries.org.uk

Institute and Faculty of Actuaries, 1st Floor, Park Central, 40/41 Park End Street, Oxford, OX1 1JD

+44 01865 268207

We aim to respond to all enquiries within two working days.