You are here

Specialist Application Subjects, SA1-6

The exams were held from 12-28 September 2018 at the usual centres with the following results:
  • Pass list published: 13 December 2018
  • Result letters with your mark available: 14 December 2018
Subject
Subject SA1 Subject SA3 Subject SA5
Subject SA2 Subject SA4 Subject SA6

 

Subject SA1: Health and Care

The pass mark for Subject SA1 was 58

Sixty-three presented themselves and twenty-four passed namely:

Candidate names A-Z

Aslam, Yasmin
Bouse, Eilish
Calder, William Thomas
Datta, Vivek Pradeep
Dooley, Stefan
Gohil, Minal Girish
Gupta, Jaya
Karua, Lewin Kamwaro
Kopsis, Stuart Michael James
Lindgren, Joacim Karl Anders
Loh, See Wah Stephanie
Long, Wenli
Mok, Li Jin
Morgan, Andrew
Moyo, Boldwin Heunsen
Osman, Guner
Robinson, Chloé Jane
Rogers, Benedict
Sethia, Keerti Vaibhav
Sharma, Priya
Shiers, Jack
Singla, Krishna Bhagwan
Surana, Shipra
Waititu, Lawrence King'ori

 

Subject SA2: Life Insurance

The pass mark for Subject SA2 was 58

Three hundred and twenty-one presented themselves and one hundred and twenty-six passed namely:

Candidate names A-D | Candidate names E-I | Candidate names J-N | Candidate names O-S | Candidate names T-Z

Candidate names A-D

Adams, Louise Alexandra
Agarwal, Kritika
Agarwal, Surabhi
Aggarwal, Ankur
Aggarwal, Isha
Ahuja, Ishaan
Ahuja, Surbhit
Alban Martin, Alexander
Armstrong, Craig Thomas
Bankar, Avanish
Basra, Randeep Singh
Botha, Marizell
Burnard, Joshua
Cai, Xiaojia
Cheah, Tee Hoong
Cheah, Yi Li
Chew, Wee Jia
Chhabra, Kartik
Chisnall, David Matthew
Chmielewska, Zuzanna Katarzyna
Chui, Ho Kit
Clark, Michael
Cooney, Cliodhna
Crease, Thomas
Crowley, Michael John
Davidson, Angus
Davies, John Matthew Rhys
Dawes, Sarah
Deane, James Patrick
Deane, Sam
Dennesen, Ben Joseph
Downing, William
Doyle, Peter Arthur

Subject SA2 continued:
Candidate names E-I

Ess, James David Martin
Flack, Augustus Michael
Ford, Samantha
Francis, Robert Alan
Gauci, Josef
Gavin-Gates, Finbar Declan
Gordon, Richard Thomas
Gormley, Jane
Goyal, Monika
Greig, Malcolm John
Griffith, Zoë
Gungadeen, Roshan
Gupta, Dhwani
Halliday, David
Hill, Andrew
Hussain, Fatema
Hyland, Martin Stephen

Subject SA2 continued:
Candidate names J-N

Jadeja, Surbhi Manojkumar
Jain, Nishchay
Jain, Sewantika
Jain, Shubham
Jetha, Arpita
Joyce, Rhiannon
Kavala, Praveen Kumar
Kay, James
Kenning, Oliver Harford
Khanna, Subhash
Kiernan, Paul
Kingdon, Sam
Kistan, Keagan Lloyd
Konar, Venkatesh
Kotey, Richard Neequaye
Kum, Bryan
Kumar, Rutika
Lane, Dominic
Leung, Wing Wah
Levy, Daniel Benjamin
Lim, An Yi
Low, Ching Hwa
Mafirakureva, Jameas Ruzvidzo
Mahate, Abdul Gani
Marinchev Hristakev, Kristi
Masango, Fungai Shirirai
Massey, Karen Margaret
Michael, Anoop
Milns, Aaisha Ishtiaq Latif
Mistry, Ravi Dhirendra
Mulholland, Daniel Patrick
Ng, Cho Yee Jocelyn
Norrington, Luke Anthony
Nuttall, Frances Claire

Subject SA2 continued:
Candidate names O-S

Olney, Joshua William
Over, Thomas Alexander
Patel, Naimin
Patel, Perin
Patel, Yogesh
Pathak, Mithun
Penn, Jack
Philbin, Anthony
Phua, Zhi Qi
Pillai, Sreejith Sivarama
Popoola, Oladayo
Porteous, Christopher Patrick
Raveenthiran, Kugenthiran
Richards, Gareth Huw
Rogers, Daniel
Roopun, Dharmeshsingh
Ross, Jacob William
Selvey, Lewis Colin
Shah, Chintan Nilesh
Sheikh, Omar
Singh, Nitin
Singhal, Kunal
Sooboodoo, Steven
Stevens, Donovan Henry
Stevenson, Katie

Subject SA2 continued:
Candidate names T-Z

Tata, Carlson Langhee Nginyu
Tattrie, Heather Jayne
Thompson, Laura Louise
Thong, Chia Ling
Toole, George Anthony
Varma, Karan
Wall, Jennifer
Wallace, Louise Claire
Wang, Ruolin
Ward, George
Wheal, Simon
Wilson, Benjamin Alan
Wong, Michael Wai Ho
Wright, Benjamin Paul
Yeung, Andy
Yip, Kwun Ching Ronald
Yun, Melanie Xing Yie

 

Subject SA3: General Insurance

The pass mark for Subject SA3 was 55

Two hundred and seventy-four presented themselves and seventy-three passed namely:

Candidate names A-D | Candidate names E-I | Candidate names J-N | Candidate names O-S | Candidate names T-Z

Candidate names A-D

Agarwal, Dhairaya
Anderson, Holly Claire
Antony, Satish
Arishibowa, Matthew
Baker, David
Ball, Charlotte Elizabeth
Barker, Hannah
Bentley, Jamie Luke
Calder, Murray
Caslin, Andrew
Chan, Zhan Liang
Chari, Aldrin Simbarashe
Chin, Hui Vun Christina
Chowdhury, Tanveer
Crowe, Georgina Alice
Dale, Howard
Dent, Jane Naomi
Dickson, Cillian
Donaldson, George
Dubb, Taljit Kaur

Subject SA3 continued:
Candidate names E-I

Elder-Vass, Hazel
Georgiou, Michael John Alexander
Goss, Elliot George
Gottwald, Matthew
Grimes, Alexander James
Hamman, Cassie Jacobus
Hirst, Isabelle

Subject SA3 continued:
Candidate names J-N

Jackson, Holly
Jaffery, Muhammad Ali Hassan
Jain, Piyush
Jeronymides, Ismini
Jones, Brian
Kelly, Jack
Kiberenge, Kamau Denis
Lees, Joseph
Lewis, Richard
Mahmood, Shan Ali
Marshall, Timothy
McNicholas, Katie Elizabeth
Mittal, Anshul
Moffatt, Joseph Michael
Muthengi, Jackline Nduku
Nhondova, Ronald Tinashe

Subject SA3 continued:
Candidate names O-S

O'Dwyer, John Routh
Onah, Joy Nshar
Patel, Hiral
Packwood, Samuel Alexander John
Phillips, Owen Morgan
Pous Ramirez De Arellani, Anna
Qu, Jinfeng
Quinn, Poppy
Reddin, Craig
Rule, Alexander Samuel
Scott, Ashley
Shah, Raj
Shallcross, Victoria Mary Louise
Sheppard, James Edward
Shields, Amy Louise
Shuter, William
Silsby, Kieran
Singhal, Rohit
Solomon, Jonathan James
Stevens, Craig James

Subject SA3 continued:
Candidate names T-Z

Tingay, Patrick
Tiwari, Gaurav
Vaidya, Gaurav
Wang, Ruoqi
Weaving, Richard William
Weisenberger, Sophie Emily
Witila, Gary Mario
Xia, Yue
Ye, Shang-Wei
Zhu, Chenchao

 

Subject SA4: Pensions and Other Benefits

The pass mark for Subject SA4 was 55

One hundred and fifty-three presented themselves and forty-five passed namely:

Candidate names A-D | Candidate names E-I | Candidate names J-N | Candidate names O-S | Candidate names T-Z

Candidate names A-D

Alexander, Craig David
Boyle, Kevin Martin
Burt-Fulcher, Kyalo Louis
Castro Lado, Oscar
Clarke, Karen Alison
Colville, Paul
Cottrell, Adam Joseph
Dallas, Hannah
Dickin, Oliver
Downes, Catherine

Subject SA4 continued:
Candidate names E-I

English, Hannah Catharine
Geeves, Ross
Heinson, Gemma Bethan
Henry, Rachael Sarah Jade
Hodgson, Christopher John

Subject SA4 continued:
Candidate names J-N

Johnson, Jeanette Danielle
Kelly, Mark Bernard
Lawson, Sarah
Leonard, Patrick
Makoni, Sandra Chivaraidzo
Mawson, Charlotte
McLennan-Wiggin, Victoria
Millar, Louise Rachel
Mistry, Kalpesh
Moran, Tom
Moreland, James Andrew
Mounsey, Tom
Murphy, Andrew Philip
Nakamaru-Pinder, Jun
Nelmes, Matthew Thomas

Subject SA4 continued:
Candidate names O-S

Paramanathan, Bincy Nirosha
Parsons, Ryan John
Patsalides, Panikos
Proctor, Victoria Alice
Radford, Timothy Hugh
Ryder, Catherine
Shelton, Robert Andrew
Slater, Matthew
Smith, Robert David Charles
Stephenson, Connor Alan Patrick

Subject SA4 continued:
Candidate names T-Z

Taylor, Laura
Tomes, Samuel Luke
Trickett, Rachel Louise
Wheatman, Rowan Eve
Wood, Michael

 

Subject SA5: Finance

The pass mark for Subject SA5 was 58

Fifty-seven presented themselves and twenty-five passed namely:

Candidate names A-Z

Barry, Shane
Bentley, Oliver George
Brook, Arabella Olivia Rose
Daniels, John
Dolan, Mariesa
Donoghue, Ivan Robert
Eccles, Joseph Thomas
Hough, James John
Irving, Laura Elizabeth
Jaka, Simbarashe
Kamat, Nisha
Liong Wee Kwong, Jeffrey Christopher
Midgley, Aoife McAlister
Mithen, James Patrick
Murray, Eoin
Naish-Guzman, Ileana
Palmer, Robin
Patel, Ashish
Qazi, Abroon Jamal
Salina, Adana
Subramanian, Gautham
Teng, Joshua Shou Wang
Wang, Yuecong
Waterman, Samuel
Zucker, Daniel Stephen

 

Subject SA6: Investment

The pass mark for Subject SA6 was 58

Thirty-five presented themselves and sixteen passed namely:

Candidate names A-Z

Aarons, Gidon
Brady, Daniel
Briedyte, Agneta
Chimsasa-Phirie, Kimberly Khumbize
Chow, Anthony
Dinani, Issam
Gravell, Hugo William Moon
Khan, Aryana Shahrazad
Lam, Gilbert
Li, Meijie
McCredie, Andrew
Naylor, Joshua Thomas
O'Brien, Ruaidhri Cormac
Rae, Georgina Francine
Uzan, Leslie Alexandra Hanna
Welsh, Nadia

 

By Order of the Council
Mike Hammer, Chairman of the Board of Examiners
13 December 2018

Related documents

Contact Details

Education Services Team

education.services@actuaries.org.uk

Institute and Faculty of Actuaries, 1st Floor, Park Central, 40/41 Park End Street, Oxford, OX1 1JD

+44 01865 268207

We aim to respond to all enquiries within two working days.

Filter or search events

From-to date picker.
E.g., 20/03/2019
E.g., 20/03/2019

Events calendar

  • Data Science: Opportunities for Actuaries

    The IFoA's first virtual event   
    26 February 2019 - 29 March 2019

    Spaces available

    The IFoA are launching their first virtual conference on the topic of Data Science, that is free to attend. This is an exciting and forward thinking move to reach members all over the world and to share knowledge and discuss developments and techniques within data science.

  • KSS event - FinTech and The Actuarial Profession

    Barnett Waddingham 163 West George Street, Glasgow, G2 2JJ
    20 March 2019

    Fully booked.

    This KSS talk from FinTech Scotland's CEO will explore the mission to create an integrated Fintech ecosystem through provision of funding, support, infrastructure and talent that recognises and responds to the needs of all stakeholders - and the overarching aim for Scotland to be one of the top 5 Fintech global leaders by 2020. The event is now full. However if you wish to join the waiting list, please contact Ji-Hyang.Lee@barnett-waddingham.co.uk

  • IFoA’s Diversity Advisory Group: The Power of Deep Listening

    Aviva, The Agora, Level 2B, St Helens, 1 Undershaft,  London EC3P 3DQ
    21 March 2019

    Spaces available

    8th March is International Women’s Day. The IFoA’s Diversity Advisory Group will be facilitating a session later in March as part of this celebration. Subject to availability. All members are welcomed. Please contact Susan Hunter Jones (susan.hunterjones@aviva.com) to register for the session.

  • WCA event – The cost and value of pensions

    Woolf College Lecture Theatre Canterbury CT2 7BQ
    27 March 2019

    Spaces available

    The cost of pensions is a regular source of debate. But how should pensions be valued? And how has this value changed over times? Paul Sweeting will discuss how these questions can be answered, and their relevance to the current pensions issues.

    To book please email Mark Heller M.Heller@kent.ac.uk

  • SIAS Event: Mortality Improvements Outlook 2019+

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    2 April 2019

    Spaces available

    The CMI Mortality Projections Committee will lead a discussion on mortality projections and how they can be modelled in CMI_2018, including:

    • Recent mortality, and how current improvements vary between different population
    • Long-term prospects for mortality improvements
    • The pace of convergence to the long-term rate
  • Webinar – So You Want to be a NED?

    WEBINAR After registration, you will receive an email confirmation with details on how to access the webinar from your PC, laptop, tablet or mobile.
    3 April 2019

    Spaces available

    Are you considering becoming a NED? Join our facilitated webinar where a panel of experienced NEDs will discuss:

    How you can get started • What qualities and skills are needed to be a NED • What learning and development requirements do you need • Where you can find the necessary resources to build your skills • How a NED role can expand your thinking • How it can enrich your working experience and career • The benefits to being a NED

  • UK Bodily Injury Claims Settlement Framework

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn London WC1V 7QJ
    9 April 2019

    Spaces available

    Amid significant UK political uncertainty, the bodily injury settlement framework has continued to make progress. At the time of the Ogden discount rate change of early 2017 and throughout that year, Staple Inn was host to a set of events to discuss the changes and the subsequent MOJ review.

  • Professional Skills Training - London (16 April 19)

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn London WC1V 7QJ
    16 April 2019

    Fully booked.

    Please register here to join the wait list

    A 2 hour CPD event designed to meet the IFoA’s Stage 3 Professional Skills Training under the IFoA’s CPD Scheme 2018/2019.  This session is suitable for actuaries working in any area (i.e. it is not specifically aimed at Pensions, GI or any other technical discipline) and is interactive, so you should come along prepared to take part in the discussions.

  • TIGI 2019 (Technical Issues in General Insurance)

    Royal College of Physicians, 11 St Andrews Place, Regent's Park, London, NW1 4LE
    25-26 April 2019
    Spaces available

    This General Insurance CPD offering has been changed from former years of individual one day seminars to include individual sessions for IFRS 17, Pricing, Capital Modelling and Reserving over a two-day event  packaged as Technical Issues in General Insurance, providing attendees with a varied program . The event is suitable for anyone who works, or are interested, in these areas.

  • Professional Skills Training - Edinburgh (30 April 19)

    IFoA (Edinburgh), Level 2, Exchange Crescent 7 Conference Square Edinburgh EH3 8RA
    30 April 2019

    Spaces available

    A 2 hour CPD event designed to meet the IFoA’s Stage 3 Professional Skills Training under the IFoA’s CPD Scheme 2018/2019.  This session is suitable for actuaries working in any area (i.e. it is not specifically aimed at Pensions, GI or any other technical discipline) and is interactive, so you should come along prepared to take part in the discussions.

  • IFoA Asia Conference 2019, Chengdu

    Crowne Plaza Chengdu Panda Garden, Poly Park 198, No. 1980 ShuLong Avenue,Xindu District, Chengdu
    09-10 May 2019
    Spaces available

    IfoA Logo for eventsOffering a diverse selection of plenary sessions and cross-practice workshops, the annual Asia Conference is the perfect opportunity to discover and discuss current and developing actuarial topics in Asia, whilst providing excellent opportunity to grow your network of contacts.

  • CILA 2019

    30 Euston Square, London NW1 2FB
    14 May 2019

    Spaces available

    CILA is one of the pre-eminent events in the annual Life calendar. It is aimed at practicing life actuaries from life offices, consulting firms and other employers of actuaries. It will also be of interest to all those who work in or advise on, the life assurance market in the UK and Europe.

  • KSS event – Bulk Annuity Market Update

    Willis Towers Watson 2 Lochrin Square, 96 Fountainbridge, Edinburgh EH3 9QA
    15 May 2019

    Spaces available

    This KSS talk will give a bulk annuity market update over 2018 and for 2019 and beyond.  The presenters will also consider bulk annuity options as part of pension scheme de-risking strategies, and how pension schemes can best prepare when requesting a quote in order to achieve a favourable outcome. To book please email Dawn.Neil@willistowerswatson.com.

  • KSS event – Bulk Annuity Market Update

    Willis Towers Watson 2 West Regent Street Glasgow G2 1RW
    16 May 2019

    Spaces available

    This KSS talk will give a bulk annuity market update over 2018 and for 2019 and beyond. The presenters will also consider bulk annuity options as part of pension scheme de-risking strategies, and how pension schemes can best prepare when requesting a quote in order to achieve a favourable outcome. To book a place please email Dawn.Neil@willistowerswatson.com

  • Risk and Investment Conference 2019

    Amba Hotel, Charing Cross, Strand, London WC2N 5HX
    20-21 May 2019
    Spaces available

    This year's Risk and Investment Conference will be taking place at Amba Hotel, Charing Cross, London.

    To book your place click here.

     

  • Sessional Research Event - Saving for Retirement: Rules of Thumb

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn London WC1V 7QJ
    20 May 2019

    Spaces available

    How much does the average person need to save over a full working life to provide a decent retirement income? We call this the Lifetime Pension Contribution (LPC) and have attempted to quantify it.

  • NED Event: Behavioural Finance and Boards

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    18 June 2019

    Spaces available

    Substantial work has been undertaken in the field of behavioural finance to explore the psychological factors affecting investment decisions made by individuals.  In contrast, “behavioural” factors (such as politics or human psychology) affecting decisions and actions made by institutional investors, such as insurers or pension schemes, are less understood.

  • Pensions Conference 2019

    Bristol Marriott Hotel City Centre, 2 Lower Castle Street, Old Market, Bristol, BS1 3AD
    18-19 June 2019
    Spaces available

    Covering current topics and industry trends, the conference also includes a pre-conference evening dinner (18 June) giving you the opportunity to develop your network. 

  • Current Issues in General Insurance (CIGI) 2019

    Inmarsat, 99 City Road, London, EC1Y 1BJ
    19 June 2019

    Spaces available

    CIGI will provide an excellent and diverse line-up of speakers, each providing their insight and knowledge on a range of topics.  The programme will be broad in nature, so will be of most value to those with some experience in the industry.