You are here

Specialist Principles subjects, SP1-9

The exams were held from 3-18 April 2019 at the usual centres with the following results:
  • Pass list published: 4 July 2019
  • Result letters with your mark available: 4 July 2019
Subject
Subject SP1 Subject SP4 Subject SP6 Subject SP8
Subject SP2 Subject SP5 Subject SP7 Subject SP9

 

Subject SP1: Health and Care

The pass mark for Subject SP1 was 63

Two hundred and one presented themselves and ninety-eight passed namely:

Candidate names A-D | Candidate names E-I | Candidate names J-N | Candidate names O-S | Candidate names T-Z

Candidate names A-D

Agarwal, Sonam
Aggarwal, Apoorv
Akbar, Sarwar Akeel
Awoloye-Kio, Elaine Owanari
Begley, Sean Stephen
Behl, Dishant
Bhat, Bhargavi
Bhath, Sandeep Singh
Bhowmick, Sandip
Bishop, Jake Edward
Briston, Andrew Charles
Burrow, Simon Amir
Cai, Xiaofen
Carson, Patrick
Chew, You Yang
Chisnall, David Matthew
Choi, Yan How
Chung, Andrew Wai Jiun
Corbett, Cillin
Daswani, Neha
Dolan, Dairine
Dolan, Vanessa

Subject SP1 continued:
Candidate names E-I

Fan, Mingyue
Farrelly, Killian
Field, Emma Louise
Flack, Augustus Michael
Gibson, Amy
Gor, Brijesh
Grover, Manan
Hill, Tim Robin
Ho, Andrea Ming Ni
Hodgers, Eve
Holliday, Rachel

Subject SP1 continued:
Candidate names J-N

Jain, Vikram
Jalan, Rishabh
Jeeban, Samuel
Kee, Zhe Hen
Kelly, David Sean
Khor, Eng Keong
Kiernan, Paul
King, James
Kirby, Pauline Sophia
Kirrane, Liam
Kumar, Nitin
Kumar, Sachin
Lam, Christopher
Lee, Fiona
Leong, Chai Yee
Lever, Meira
Liew, Hui Chuin
Macmahon, Conor
Mangla, Priyanka
Marinchev Hristakev, Kristi
Mbuthia, Henry Murimi
McCorry, Kareen
McCusker, Stephen Joseph
McMahon, Orla
McNealy, Charlotte Alicia
Mehta, Kanika Uppal
Mithra, Whinney Sreevalsa
Mittal, Dhruv
Mittal, Sunny G
Moore, Paul
Mupazviriwo, Definite
Ndayizeye, Nadine
Neira, Hannah
Newell, Alicia Irena
Norris, Olivia Mary

Subject SP1 continued:
Candidate names O-S

O'Malley, Luke Michael
Pareek, Bhanu
Patel, Perin
Pathak, Mithun
Pepper, Francois Rene
Petridis, Andreas
Png, Renchi
Pujari, Khim Singh
Qureshi, Mohammed Salman
Rastogi, Divyanshu
Reynolds, Lucy Joanne
Sabine, Daniel Eric
Saluja, Meenakshi
Scanlan, Ciara
Sehra, Saurabh
Shuker, Daniel Paul
Sinha, Arunima
Smith, Melissa
Solan, Patrick Michael
Stevens, Craig Andrew
Struth, Alistair Charles
Sukanto, Vanessa
Sweeney, Ruairi

Subject SP1 continued:
Candidate names T-Z

Tata, Carlson Langhee Nginyu
Thukral, Smriti
Tian, Yufan
Toh, Tinqiau
Venables, Naomi Dawn
Wong, Andrew
Xiao, Yuexi

Subject SP2: Life Insurance

The pass mark for Subject SP2 was 60

Four hundred and eighty-five presented themselves and one hundred and ninety-three passed namely:

Candidate names A-D | Candidate names E-I | Candidate names J-N | Candidate names O-S | Candidate names T-Z

Candidate names A-D

Abd Ghafar, Mohamad Muzakkir Bin
Aggarwal, Arun
Aggarwal, Isha
Akbar, Sarwar Akeel
Alag, Jasmohan
Anand, Bhavya
Anastasiou, Stella
Ashton, Bradley
Baheti, Akshay Kumar
Bansal, Bhavya
Bhath, Sandeep Singh
Boyles, Jack
Brady, Jessica
Breen, Caroline
Brett-Robertson, Guy
Brownlow, Wesley
Burns, Michael Jason
Butler, David Thomas Mark
Byrne, Paul
Campion, Rhian Elizabeth
Chakravarti, Anirudh
Chan, Shini
Chang, June Teng
Charles, Daniel Anthony
Chaudhry, Nabeel Haider
Chawla, Garima
Chen, Xianghui
Chew, Zi Yan
Chheda, Rutu Ashok
Chiew, Wen Hui
Chimombe, Tapfumanei
Choudhary, Anjani
Clarke, Blathnaid Eileen
Cleary, Jack Murray
Clinton, Max
Conway, Jack Michael
Cosgrave, Elaine Christine
Cox, Frances Jane
Cushion-Swales, Tom
Dangerfield, Luke
Doherty, Shane Patrick
Dooley, Lauren Marie
Durairaj, Ganesan

Subject SP2 continued:
Candidate names E-I

El-Khashab, Nada
English, Hugh Edmund
Escalante Arechiga, Maria
Falvey, Conor
Foo, Shin Yee
Francis, Matthew Charles
Fulton, Susan
Gaba, Himanshu
Gadia, Tanvi
Galley, Luke
Garg, Sonakshi
Gilbank, Alexander Leonard
Gor, Brijesh
Goyal, Vikram
Grogan, Colum
Gulati, Anisha
Gupta, Abhishek
Gupta, Akshat Kumar
Gupta, Shreshth
Hajiyani, Farid
Halsey, Charlotte
Hao, Teo Cheng
Haria, Krutika
Hasija, Sahil
Haylock, Emma
Hickey, Daniel Paul
Hill, Tim Robin
Hindson, Ross Andrew
Ho, Amos
Hoon, Wei Li
Humphrey, Matthew
Hunter, Heidi Murray
Hussain, Fatema
Ige, John
Islam, Fahim
Istanbuli, Leena

Subject SP2 continued:
Candidate names J-N

Jain, Deepansh
Jain, Palak
Jain, Rahul
Jain, Rupali
Jain, Shilpa
Jamsek, Zala
Jankovic, Masha
Kalykakis, Athanasios
Karingithi, Adelaide Gathoni
Keung, Yuen Shan
Khanna, Nupur
Khatri, Disha
Khoo, Andrea June Lynn
Khor, Dao Jin
Kong, Zi-En
Kornubrabhan, Thitipong
Larmour, Sarah Karen
Lawless, Adam Joseph
Lee, Fiona
Lee, Na Kyung
Lehane, Orlaith Mairead
Leong, Kar Hoong
Leong, Ker Chyi
Li, Sai Cheung
Lian, Pei Yen
Lillis, Aideen Marie
Liu, Yujie
MacLeid, Fiachra
Maheshwari, Sudhir
Majekodunmi, Oreofe
Malone, James Matthew
Mantzalis, Dimitrios
Martin, Brendan
Martin, Kim Nicole
Mathia, Adam
McAnea, Charlie Paul
McCollum, Stephen
McIvor, Stephanie Jessica
McKenna, Marie-Claire
Mithra, Whinney Sreevalsa
Mittal, Kriti
Mittal, Sunny G
Monro, Russell Stuart
Muldoon, Aisling Marie
Mundepi, Akshay
Mwembe, Rejoice Johannes
Neville, Andrew David
Norbutas, Tomas
Norris, Olivia Mary
Notley, Danielle

Subject SP2 continued:
Candidate names O-S

O'Brien, Fionntan
O'Donnell, Patrick
O'Dwyer, Eoghan
O'neill, Edmund
Ong, Rich Sheng
Ong, Xie
O'Sullivan, Niamh
Pan, Min
Panchalingam, Dinesh
Pankhania, Yagni
Parker, Zoe
Patel, Mehul Dharamshi
Patel, Shreena
Patel, Sonali
Pereira, Rachel Dianne
Plant, Thomas
Power, Riley Constance Oakly
Prodromou, Michalis
Rafferty, Kevin John
Rai, Kritibha
Raja Chidambaram, Saravanaperumal
Randhawa, Paviter Singh
Rip, Leigh-Anne Michelle
Robins, Amy
Rush, Dominic
Sabine, Daniel Eric
Sarda, Kanishka
Sehgal, Rahul
Shah, Aditi
Shah, Darshil Hiren
Sharma, Avinash
Sharma, Nimisha
Sharma, Richa
Silberberg, Alfred Cristian
Simkiss, Rachael Mary
Singh, Prabhkirat
Singh Negi, Arjun
Singhania, Anurag
Slann, Alex Housden
Sloane, Paul
Smith, Melissa
Sultania, Satyam
Syed, Arham
Tailor, Shivam

Subject SP2 continued:
Candidate names T-Z

Talreja, Jahnvi Haresh
Tan, Jiaqi
Tan, Song Gee
Tang, Meng Hong
Thukral, Smriti
Tong, Edward. Ying Sheng
Truscott, Michael Roger
Tsang, Long Fung
Tynan, Paul
Uprichard, Ruth
Walker, Sian
Wang, Fengyi
Willis, Sarah Elizabeth
Wilson, Richard
Woodhouse, Miles Russell Henry Keith
Wraw, Michael
Young, Robert
Yu, Lynn
Zafar, Muhammad Rayan
Zhou, Lu

Subject SP4: Pensions and other Benefits

The pass mark for Subject SP4 was 60

One hundred and sixty-seven presented themselves and forty-eight passed namely:

Candidate names A-D | Candidate names E-I | Candidate names J-N | Candidate names O-S | Candidate names T-Z

Candidate names A-D

Childs, Matthew
Cole, Peter James
Cummings, Jonathan Luke
Dookna, Nikita
Dowling, Mark James
Dunn, William George

Subject SP4 continued:
Candidate names E-I

Eichel, Hagen
Gray, Jack David
Hardy, Jessica Rose
Harris, Ciaran
Horner, Jessica Louise

Subject SP4 continued:
Candidate names J-N

Jefferis, Amber
Jones, Sarah
Kang, Gurjeet Singh
Kyte, Stephen
Lai, Fern Si Yun
Lapi, Anna Maria
Larkin, Alexander
Lau, Rui An
Lee, Benjamin
Leese, Aimee
Macara, Kirsty
Marr, Nichola
Maru, Amit
Marudamuthu, Soobramanien
McDonagh, Kareen
Moodaley, Vuren
Moran-Smyth, Thomas
Mould, Ashley

Subject SP4 continued:
Candidate names O-S

Oakley, Alexander Ian
Patel, Priyen
Patel, Ryan Pritesh Rajubhai
Pont, Andrew Christian
Shah, Urvi
She, Yu
Singhal, Garima
Slevin, Aisling Marie
Smith, Jake
Stork, Alexandra
Sumner, Jessica May
Sunderland, Rebecca Louise

Subject SP4 continued:
Candidate names T-Z

Tang, Huiyao
Thomas, Emma Jane
Ward, Rebecca
Whalley, Jason
Wijeweera, Siduth
Wutoh, Kenneth Kojo
Yuen, Charlotte

Subject SP5: Investment and Finance

The pass mark for Subject SP5 was 55

Two hundred and seventy-seven presented themselves and one hundred and twenty-four passed namely:

Candidate names A-D | Candidate names E-I | Candidate names J-N | Candidate names O-S | Candidate names T-Z

Candidate names A-D

Ackers, Paul Kingsley
Agarwal, Harsh
Alele, Jimmy Okoth
Asija, Mohit
Askianaki, Rodanthi
Aujla, Sanpreet
Badakshanov, Anvar
Banka, Utsav
Basith, Abdul
Beaumont, Samuel Peter
Berry, Dalton Ashley
Black, Emma Elizabeth
Boyle, Kevin Martin
Bradley, Shaun Christopher
Brewster, Kelly
Brown, Helen
Brown, Matthew
Burford, Luke
Cato, Jack Richard
Clyne, Samuel Graeme
Corfield, Lewis
Dallas, Hannah
David, Vineet John
Deshpande, Anish Prabhakar
Devgun, Piyush
Dhaliwal, Gurvinder
Dhillon, Ajay
D'Souza, Matthew Charles
Du, Geoffrey
Dunsmore, Jessica

Subject SP5 continued:
Candidate names E-I

Fairclough, Emma Claire
Farrell, Jessica
Finn, Marie
Garrett, Emma
Govier, David Corbett
Green, Zak
Griller, Anna
Gupta, Vinay
Hadonou, Alexandre
Hall, Jonathan William
Hannigan, James
Harindran, Sanjiv
Iyengar, Badri Narayan

Subject SP5 continued:
Candidate names J-N

Jackson, Joseph
Jezilee, Lydia Amira
John, Jasmine
Jordan, Mark Willis
Junglee, Neha Lakshmee
K, Karthikeyan
Kapoor, Gagn
Khaire, Prashray
Khan, Umda
Kohli, Prabhleen Kaur
Kumar, Tarun
Lam, Kin Shing
Larkin, Alexander
Lau, Kelvin Kieng Zeng
Li, Kainan
Loughnane, Amy
Lyon, Max Michael
Mahachi, Alois Itai
Mahil, Aneesha Rajveen
Manchanda, Neetika
Manjure, Mandar Satish
Marum, Grace Gabriella
Mawoyo, Nyasha Ernest
Mawson, Charlotte
McAuley, Clar
McCullagh, Gareth
McKeown, Laura
McLennan-Wiggin, Victoria
McLoughlin, Eilis
McMullan, Anna
McWalter, Aoife
Millar, Louise Rachel
Minar, Jozef
Molloy, Sean
Morgan, Andrew
Mullarkey, Conor John
Munn, Graeme
Narwani, Anchal
Nelson, William Haydock
Ng, Li Shing
Nicol, Shaun
Norton, Stephen

Subject SP5 continued:
Candidate names O-S

Oakley, Mitchell
O'Connor, Michael Henry
O'Dornain, Sean
Okemwa, Mercy Kwamboka
Palmer, Kathleen
Parmar, Vipanjeet Kaur
Parsons, Samuel James
Patel, Jaineil
Phillips, Matthew John
Porteous, Christopher Patrick
Rahman, Erum
Ranchin, Andre
Ratanpal, Yash
Richards, Luke Toby William
Robinson, Stephen
Ronan, Rebecca Louise
Roopun, Dharmeshsingh
Saini, Lauren
Sargeant, Tom David
Sefton, David Alexander
Sembhi, Davinder Kaur
Seth, Abhay
Shah, Hiren
Shoniwa, Victor
Singh, Arvinder
Smith, Thomas
Starkey, Joseph
Stone, Emily Anne
Sykes, Zoe

Subject SP5 continued:
Candidate names T-Z

Tan, Pei Ting
Tang, Meng Hong
Targett, Annie Kathryn
Tinker, Molly Jayne
Todd, William Alexander
Vasylevska, Iuliia
Waygood, Scott Fraser
White, James Richard
White, Owen
Zafar, Md Adnan

Subject SP6: Financial Derivatives

The pass mark for Subject SP6 was 60

Forty-seven presented themselves and fifteen passed namely:

Candidate names A-Z

Beale, Nicolas James
Brook, Arabella Olivia Rose
Dale, Howard
Davey, Matthew
Davidson, Angus
Doshi, Tanvi
D'Souza, Matthew Charles
Eichel, Hagen
Foster, Thomas Scarr
Govier, David Corbett
Nutt, Frans Ignatius
Plaks, Simone
She, Yu
Stinson, Samuel Thomas
Yip, Kwun Ching Ronald

Subject SP7: General Insurance Reserving and Capital Modelling

The pass mark for Subject SP7 was 65

Three hundred and fifty presented themselves and one hundred and sixty-five passed namely:

Candidate names A-D | Candidate names E-I | Candidate names J-N | Candidate names O-S | Candidate names T-Z

Candidate names A-D

Afzal, Waqar
Agarwal, Twinkle
Agarwal, Ujjaval
Ahmed, Razak Olatokunbo
Anastasiadis, Kostas
Asrani, Sunil
Avraam, Georgios
Baldwin, Olive
Bansal, Vinay
Barnsley, Joseph William
Bhamra, Avtar Singh
Bhandari, Paras
Bhargava, Megha
Bicer, Gozde
Bisson, Frederick Huw
Bose Dhingra, Anurupa
Bottomley, Henry Michael Rofe
Boutal, Nicholas
Boyd, Daniel James Henry
Bradbury, Christopher Simon
Britten, Rolf Edward
Brookes, Helen Theresa
Brooks, Georgiana
Brown, Harry Edward
Buddhdev, Anique
Butler, Edward David
Byrne, Laura
Cannizzo, Elisabeth Florence
Carey, Giles Sebastian
Chandriotis, Christoforos
Charlton, Roseanne
Cheema, Farhan Afzal
Cheung, Hi
Chia, Victoria Meng Kim
Choon, Zi Yang
Cobbing, Richard
Cowling, Thomas
Crawford, Robert Howard
Crowley, Aine
Cuddy, Lauren Eileen
Cunningham, Darren
Davies, Thomas
Dawson, Greg
Deriu, Robert
Devgan, Prakash
Dewan, Neha
Dharamshi, Param
Doak, Jasmine
Drousiotis, Andreas
Dube, Nyasha
Dyer, Lisa-Marie

Subject SP7 continued:
Candidate names E-I

Eviston, Willie
Fogden, Christopher
Fong, James
Forwood, Jonathan
Francis, Christian Michael
Fu, Yixuan
Galis, Louis
Gao, Rong
Gillespie, James Bernard
Gillespie, Rachel Lauren
Godwin, James
Goh, Nigel Jing Long
Goyal, Rachit
Grimshaw, Sarah Jane
Gupta, Love
Gupta, Tanya
Haider Soomro, Falak Sher
Holroyd, George Andrew James
Hope, Rachel Bethan
Howe, Matthew
Howson-Ray, Matilda
Hughes-Jordan, Susannah Alice
Hutchinson, Lisa Cynthia

Subject SP7 continued:
Candidate names J-N

Jagunlana, Sulaimon Lanre
Jain, Kunal
Jarvis, Samuel
Jones, Rhys David
Joshi, Vikram
Kapoor, Rupali
Khan, Hassan
Khatri, Aejaz
Killarney, Stacey
King, Daniel
Koh, Jasmine Sui Hwan
Koshy, Allen
Kothari, Arihant
Lal, Ravi Shankar
Landeg, Riordan Miles
Liu, Xiaolong
Loscombe, Duncan
Lovell, Samuel
Lu, Shimin
Madrecha, Shikhar
Maguire, Carlus
Malone, Emma Rose
Mamodiya, Rahul
Martin, Jordan
McCarthy, Niall Anthony
McKavanagh, Jack
Mcmahon, George
Medhurst, Alex William
Menlove, Joseph Michael
Michael, George
Mital, Isha
Mohieldin, Yasmine Amr Ali
Moszkowski, Faye
Mundhra, Neil
Nagpal, Gagan
Narasimhan, Arthi

Subject SP7 continued:
Candidate names O-S

O'connell, Ellie
Oh, Boram
Oh, Woojin
Ong, Amelia Shu Peng
Ong, Wei Chang
Pant, Manasi
Park, Aaron Han
Parsons, Benjamin
Patel, Amrish
Patel, Bijal
Patel, Meera
Patel, Punit
Pavlou, Pavlos
Pender, Dominic
Purba, Rajan Singh
Puri, Isha
Rajasekar, Usenthini
Rateria, Nishant
Rathi, Prakriti
Rojo, Diego
Roznik, Colum Gordon
Rupani, Hemant
Saluja, Arjun
Shadoobuccus, Sakina Amina
Shafi, Bilal
Shah, Seekha
Shah, Upansu
Sharma, Utkarsh
Sheridan, Mark Adam
Shetty, Aditi
Shin, Akash
Simmonds, Daniel
Singh, Sukrita
Smith, Edward
Smith, Joel Alexander
Spanos, Charalambos
Spence, Caroline Helena

Subject SP7 continued:
Candidate names T-Z

Tabor, Susanna Clare
Tan, Velda Zhi Hwee
Tapper, Jacob David
Teeluck, Ravedranath
Tibrewal, Prarthana
Tiwary, Utsav
Tunnard, Richard
Tyl, Katarzyna
Vekaria, Anil
Walls, Andrew William
Walsh, Eleanor
Westgarth, Kye
Wills, Andrew
Wozniak, Kristina
Wu, Shihui
Yu, Sarah Shi Yang
Zaghlol, Azlul Malihah
Zhao, Steven

Subject SP8: General Insurance: Pricing

The pass mark for Subject SP8 was 60

Three hundred and twenty-three presented themselves and one hundred and fifteen passed namely:

Candidate names A-D | Candidate names E-I | Candidate names J-N | Candidate names O-S | Candidate names T-Z

Candidate names A-D

Agarwal, Harshit
Agarwal, Umang
Al Rahman, Mohamed Hidayat
Andvig, Rachel Anne
Bappoo, Joshua Reuben
Barr, James
Barrett, George William
Bewley, Elliott Sean
Bisson, Frederick Huw
Brindley, Charlotte
Britten, Rolf Edward
Brown, Harry Edward
Carey, Giles Sebastian
Carey, Natasha Sian
Chan, Han-Tian
Chavda, Milan
Chew, Zhi Loon
Chhaparia, Nidhi
Cinderey, Edward
Coats, Robbie James
Cobbing, Richard
Contaldo, Enrico
Daniels, Andrew Stephen
Date, Niramay Ghanashyam
Davies, Thomas
Dawson, James Robert
Devgan, Prakash
Dolan, Joanna
Donovan, David Cornelius
Durno, Samuel Harry

Subject SP8 continued:
Candidate names E-I

Economou, Achilleas
Faro, Anthony Thomas Edward
Feng, Ting
Fong, James
Galis, Louis
Garcia-Suarez, Sylvia
Glanville, Hannah Louise
Goh, Audrey Shih Ying
Gosai, Sonam
Grimshaw, Sarah Jane
Gwilym, Dafydd Ynyr
Harrison, James Richard
Harrison, Todd
Haughey, Ryan
Hild, Alexander
Hogan, Joanne
Holroyd, George Andrew James
Hong, Shaoming
Horne, Bertram James
Howson-Ray, Matilda

Subject SP8 continued:
Candidate names J-N

Jaffer, Irfan
Jhoboo, Himanshu Chooramun
Johnston, Catherine
Kaur, Manpreet
Kelly, Kathy Louise
Khan, Hassan
Koh, Jasmine Sui Hwan
Lang, Kun
Li, Xinyi
Lim, Jun Ming
Liu, Xiaolong
Loscombe, Duncan
Lun, Steven Yiu Lam
Lyons, Bronwyn
Mahapatra, Sourav Swarup
McComb, Thomas Carl
McConnochie, Ian
McCourt, Daniel
Mehta, Rajan
Mobarak, Mohammed Abdul
Monksfield, Henry Thomas Charles
Morris, Daniel
Morrow, Jonathan Alexander Thomas
Nagpal, Gagan

Subject SP8 continued:
Candidate names O-S

Onipede, Samuel Oluwafemi
O'Reilly, Gary
Parikh, Hrudaya
Payne, Jack
Peace, Thomas Matthew
Peduzzi Davies, Peter Thomas
Phelan, Jessica Natalie
Pooley, Ben
Price, Alistair William
Quinn, Poppy
Radjaradjane, Sivarajan
Rawat, Shubham
Reynolds, Theodore
Robinson, Chloé Jane
Rocke, Adrian
Rogers, Tristan
Ross, Madeline Maria Munro
Russell, Mark Andrew
Savill, Barnabas
Sharma, Vibha
Sikora, Daniel Adam
Singh, Harshit
Singla, Krishna Bhagwan

Subject SP8 continued:
Candidate names T-Z

Teo, Wee Ern
Thompson, James
Tierney, Ciaran
Tierney, Conor Padraig
Tunnard, Richard
Vara, Bhavesh
Walker, Rose
Walsh, Edel
Wang, Yi Feng
Westwood, Dominic Paul
Wilson, Paul
Winnett, Angela
Witney, Christopher Paul
Wu, Bing Qing
Xie, Chengran
Yang, Bowen
Yiorkas, Martinos
Zhang, Huiyun

Subject SP9: Enterprise Risk Management

The pass mark for Subject SP9 was 61

One hundred and thirty-three presented themselves and seventy-one passed namely:

Candidate names A-D | Candidate names E-I | Candidate names J-N | Candidate names O-S | Candidate names T-Z

Candidate names A-D

Adams, Michael James David
Amonoo-Mensah, Albert
Andrews, Luke
Barry, Shane
Blake, Joshua Thomas
Briedyte, Agneta
Brown, Niall Michael
Burford, Luke
Buwanabala, Jason
Byrne, Adam
Campbell, Sarah
Chambers, Felix Oliver Llewellyn
Chang, Tze Heng
Chikodzore, Kudzai Baldwin
Chui, Ho Kit
Crowley, Michael John
Dave, Parth
Dennesen, Ben Joseph
Drennan, Iain

Subject SP9 continued:
Candidate names E-I

Farrugia, Konrad
Gormley, Jane
Green, Sonny Roland
Harney, John
Healy, Eoin Paul
Hoto, Pamela
Husain, Yasmeen
Idowu, Victory
Irving, Laura Elizabeth

Subject SP9 continued:
Candidate names J-N

Jain, Akhil
Jain, Shubham
Jamali, Mufaddal
Jeronymides, Ismini
Joseph, Joel
Khan, Akhlaque Ahmed
Kyprianou, Ionas
Laing, Louise Claire
Lambert, Thomas Henry Beaumont
Mahate, Abdul Gani
McLoughlin, Katherine
McNulty, Victoria
Mehra, Siddharth
Milonas, Charalampos
Misterka, Agnieszka
Mwansasu, Ephraim
Nhondova, Ronald Tinashe
North-Brack, Jake

Subject SP9 continued:
Candidate names O-S

O'Byrne, Eoin
O'Carroll, Patrick
Ong, Joshua
Pegrum, Rachel Frances
Popoola, Oladayo
Radford, Timothy Hugh
Rae, Georgina Francine
Rasekgala, Moloko Roxley
Raveenthiraraja, Nirrushan
Rees, Bernadette Jasmin
Rickards, Hannah Jade
Roddy, Steven Michael
Savvides, Marinos
Shareef, Ambreen
Sharkey, Mark Stephen
Sinclair, Lauren Isabella
Strasheim, Marike
Sweeney, Mark

Subject SP9 continued:
Candidate names T-Z

Teh, Shi An
Tribhuvanaram, Sundaramurti
Vaughan, Sarah Emily
Verduyn, James Willem
Wheal, Simon
Yeo, Yao Hui
Yeung, Andy

 

By Order of the Council
Mike Hammer, Chairman of the Board of Examiners
4 July 2019

Related documents

Contact Details

Education Services Team

education.services@actuaries.org.uk

Institute and Faculty of Actuaries, 1st Floor, Park Central, 40/41 Park End Street, Oxford, OX1 1JD

We aim to respond to all enquiries within two working days.

Filter or search events

Start date
E.g., 19/09/2019
End date
E.g., 19/09/2019

Events calendar

  • KSS event – The Future of the Actuarial Profession with Alan Watson

    Willis Towers Watson 2 Lochrin Square, 96 Fountainbridge, Edinburgh EH3 9QA
    23 September 2019

    Spaces available

    This KSS talk will explore how the Actuarial Profession is changing by looking at the past, the current and the future; considering what will be the key issues impacting the Profession over the next 20 years and why this will be different from today. Why will areas like data science be important?  What does the future hold for reserved roles? What impact will the Profession have on other professionals?  And much more!

  • GIRO Conference 2019

    EICC, The Exchange, 150 Morrison St, Edinburgh EH3 8EE
    24-26 September 2019
    Spaces available

    GRIO 2019

  • Career Event - Count Me In, Edinburgh

    Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh, EH14 4AS
    2 October 2019

    Spaces available

    Join us and leading actuarial employers at our free Count Me In STEM careers event in Edinburgh organised by the IFoA.

    Find out more about a range of rewarding careers in actuarial science and how we are supporting and promoting diversity in the profession. 

  • The Future of the Actuarial Profession

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn London WC1V 7QJ
    3 October 2019

    Fully booked.

     

    Three actuaries – and CEOs – discuss their views on how the business world is changing and what that might mean for actuaries in the future.

  • Spaces available

    Have you ever thought about working in wider fields? Would you like to play a role in the fight against climate change to make the planet better? 

    It can be difficult to do this - but seeing an example you can follow can make it more realistic. In this ‘green’ case study a template is outlined to show how actuaries can apply their skills more broadly - and in doing so, to make a difference.

  • RSS/IFoA Data Science Ethics: the role of practitioners

    Royal Statistical Society, 12 Errol St, London EC1Y 8LX
    7 October 2019

    Spaces available

    The Institute and Faculty of Actuaries and the Royal Statistical Society have worked together to develop joint ethics guidance on data science. This is the culmination of an 18 month programme of practitioner led work. 
     
    Join us for the launch of this new guidance, with a high-level panel discussion which will explore the role of data science practitioners and professional bodies in data ethics. 

  • SIAS Event: AGM and talk on a Monetary Approach to Economics

    Staple Inn Hall. High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    8 October 2019

    Spaces available

    The SIAS Annual General Meeting will commence at 5.45pm and be followed by a talk given by the well known economist and author, Steve Keen, at 6pm. A live webinar will be available. 

  • Career Event - Count Me In

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    10 October 2019

    Spaces available

    Join us and leading actuarial employers at our free Count Me In STEM careers event in London organised by the IFoA.

    Find out more about a range of rewarding careers in actuarial science and how we are supporting and promoting diversity in the profession. 

  • KSS Event – GAD: the 100 year life (Edinburgh)

    KPMG  Saltire Court 20 Castle Terrace Edinburgh EH1 2EG
    22 October 2019

    Spaces available

    The Government Actuary’s Department (GAD) marks its centenary this year. George Russell, formerly Deputy Government Actuary, who currently heads up GAD’s Edinburgh office, leading on GAD support to the devolved administrations in Scotland and Northern Ireland, will outline GAD’s development over that period and its range of work today. Having just “celebrated” his 25th anniversary of joining GAD, George will also reflect on some of the challenges and opportunities of advising at the interface of the actuarial and the political worlds.

  • KSS Event – Equity Release Mortgages: The Irish Experience

    Room CM S.01 (Second floor, Colin Maclaurin Building, building 22 on the campus map.) Campus maps can be found at https://www.hw.ac.uk/uk/edinburgh/map.htm
    23 October 2019

    Spaces available

    This is a co-branded KSS/Heriot-Watt University event.  Equity release mortgages (ERMs), also called lifetime mortgages, have played an increasing role in generating income for retired home-owners.  As new liquidity rules have reduced the supply of bank lending, so insurers have stepped in, encouraged by generous regulatory treatment for annuity writers.

  • KSS event – GAD: the 100 year life (Glasgow)

    Barnett Waddingham 163 West George Street, Glasgow, G2 2JJ
    24 October 2019

    Spaces available

    The Government Actuary’s Department (GAD) marks its centenary this year. George Russell, formerly Deputy Government Actuary, who currently heads up GAD’s Edinburgh office, leading on GAD support to the devolved administrations in Scotland and Northern Ireland, will outline GAD’s development over that period and its range of work today. Having just “celebrated” his 25th anniversary of joining GAD, George will also reflect on some of the challenges and opportunities of advising at the interface of the actuarial and the political worlds.

  • Sessional Meeting - Autonomous Vehicles and impacts on the wider insurance industry

    Staple Inn, High Holborn, London WC1V 7QJ         
    28 October 2019

    Spaces available

    The Sessional Meeting is now fully booked.

    Please click here to register on the waiting list.

     

    The Institute and Faculty of Actuaries is running a sessional meeting on autonomous vehicles on 28th October.  The session will showcase the work of the IFoA “Autonomous Vehicles” working party alongside a number of expert external presenters. 

  • ARC Event: Beyond Proportional Hazards

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    30 October 2019

    Spaces available

    ARC Event: Beyond Proportional Hazards: Statistical methods for assessment of the impact of medical advances and health interventions on longevity and population projections.

    This workshop is being delivered by the Actuarial Research Centre’s (ARC) ‘Big Health and Actuarial Data’ Research Programme.

  • Hot Topics in Health and Care: Networking and Drinks

    Staple Inn, 4 High Holborn, London WC1V 6DR
    4 November 2019

    Spaces available

    This evening will feature two new cases studies that highlight the implications for insurers of issues impacting on health and mortality for life, pensions, and health and care products; Impactability modelling: a worked example in Type II diabetes presented by Josephine Robertson, and Seasonal Mortality in England and Wales 1993-2016 presented by Mary Hall, Dublin City University.

  • SIAS Event: Introduction to the Mortality Research Steering Committee (MRSC)

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    5 November 2019

    Spaces available

    The MRSC is responsible for guiding the profession’s research in the areas of longevity, mortality and morbidity such that it is recognised as a thought leader in this area. It has recently been reviewing what the priorities and have identified 6 areas that we believe are the most important areas of research that should be the current focus and these are:

  • IFoA CPD Co-ordinators' Briefing

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn London WC1V 7QJ
    7 November 2019

    Spaces available

    The theme of this year’s annual briefing is: Lifelong Learning – providing continuous development for our members.

    This event is primarily for volunteer CPD Co-ordinators, who attend to represent their organisation. CPD Co-ordinators play a key role in effective engagement between organisations who employ our members and the Institute and Faculty of Actuaries (IFOA).

  • The challenges for AI in Autonomous driving – Professor Andrew Blake

    Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh, 11 Queen Street, Edinburgh, EH2 1JQ
    11 November 2019

    Spaces available

    In conjunction with the Scottish Board and supporting the IFoA’s focus on data science.

    The IFoA’s Scottish Board have arranged for UK pioneer in Computer Vision and Machine Intelligence, Professor Andrew Blake to speak to delegates on the subject of AI in Autonomous driving. This lecture will focus on safety-critical operation and the computation of risk.  

  • Autumn Pension Seminar

    Grand Connaught Rooms, 61-65 Great Queen St, Holborn, London WC2B 5DA
    13 November 2019

    Spaces available

    Join us for this brand new seminar that brings together our Current Issues in Pensions, Pensions and the Law, and Investment for Pension Actuaries events. The seminar builds on the IFoA’s Annual Pension Conference with sessions covering CDC, TPR’s code of practice, investments, legal updates and Professional Skills Training with a focus on interactive discussion throughout.

  • KSS event: How is Scotland’s population changing and what are the implications?

    Barnett Waddingham, 163 West George Street, Glasgow, G2 2JJ
    14 November 2019

    Spaces available

    The National Records of Scotland (NRS) collects, preserves and produces information about Scotland's people and history to inform current and future generations - work that underpins the fabric of Scottish society and tells the story of our nation. This KSS talk will explore the following and other areas impacting Scotland’s changing population, and assess the potential implications of the changes:

    • population statistics
    • life expectancy
    • changes in age structure
    • birth and death rates, including causes of death statistics.
  • Life Conference 2019

    The Convention Centre Dublin, Spencer Dock, North Wall Quay, Dublin 1
    20-22 November 2019
    Spaces available

    The Life Conference is the premier event for professionals interested in life insurance.  Offering a wide range of workshops and plenary sessions it’s the perfect opportunity to discover what’s hot and current in life insurance ensuring you get up to date on the latest thinking and innovation whilst meeting and exchanging ideas with a broad range of professionals.

  • ARC Workshop: Modelling Socio-Economic Differences in English Mortality

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    2 December 2019

    Spaces available

    Purpose
    The workshop will give participants detailed insights into how a large and detailed dataset can be used to assess levels of mortality inequality in England, using a number of novel statistical methods. We will also address the question: are regional variations in mortality real or imaginary?

  • Autumn Lecture 2019, London - Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP

    Lincoln's Inn The Treasury Office, London WC2A 3TL
    2 December 2019

    Fully booked.

    The IFoA is pleased to announce that this year’s Autumn Lecture will feature the Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP as its guest speaker.  Nicky has previously served as Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Minister for Women. She now chairs the Treasury Select Committee whose remit is to examine the expenditure, administration and policy of HM Treasury, along with all of its agencies and associated bodies.

  • Autumn Lecture 2019: Live Streaming

    Webinar 
    2 December 2019

    Spaces available

    Watch the live stream of this year's Autumn Lecture with guest speaker Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP. 

  • Behavioural Finance Research Launch- 14 January 2020

    Staple Inn, 4 High Holborn, Holborn, London WC1V 6DR
    14 January 2020

    Fully booked.

    We are delighted to announce the launch of the findings from our ARC funded Behavioural Finance research with a special evening event at Staple Inn on Tuesday 14th January 2020. Entitled Behavioural Aspects of Institutional Investment Decision-Making, this research programme is being delivered by City, University of London, Leeds University Business School and Ipsos.

    This event is now full. Please register for the waiting list.

  • Sessional: Impact of E-cigarettes Working Party

    Royal College of Physicians, 9 Queen St, Edinburgh EH2 1JQ
    24 February 2020

    Spaces available

    This sessional meeting will be of direct interest to actuaries and others working in the in the Health and Care, Life or Pensions sectors or indeed actuaries with an interest in morbidity or mortality.