You are here

Privacy policy

Who we are

We are the Institute and Faculty of Actuaries (IFoA) and our subsidiaries: Continuous Mortality Investigation (CMI) Limited, ICA 98 Limited, and Institute and Faculty Education (IFE) Limited.  We are the chartered professional body dedicated to educating, developing and regulating actuaries based both in the United Kingdom and internationally

We are registered as Data Controllers with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) in the United Kingdom:

The IFoA registration number: Z4899224

The CMI Registration number: ZA121735

Where we are based

We maintain offices in England, Scotland, China, Hong Kong and Singapore.

How you can contact us

For general enquiries, visit the contact us page.

For CMI specific enquiries: info@cmilimited.co.uk

For enquiries about this notice or your information rights: our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by:

Telephone: +44 (0) 131 240 1311

Email: data.protection@actuaries.org.uk

Why we need to process your personal data

Who you are: Why we process your data:

A member of the IFoA

To facilitate your membership of the IFoA and to assist in the fulfilment of our role as a regulator
A member of another actuarial association undertaking IFoA examinations or applying for mutual recognition To administer the setting of assessments or in considering applications for mutual recognition status
A prospective member of the IFoA or non-member wishing to sit IFoA examinations that are available to non-members To process your application to join the IFoA.  If you are sitting IFoA assessments independently as a non-member, we need to use your personal data in the course of setting assessments
A non-member attendee or speaker at an IFoA event To administer your attendance at specific events
A non-member undertaking voluntary work for the IFoA To support the administrative and communications activity required to manage volunteers
An organisational representative or contact under the IFoA Quality Assurance Scheme (QAS) In the course of processing your organisation’s application for QAS status and any subsequent administration associated with the QAS

An organisational representative or contact under the IFoA Designated Professional Body Scheme (DPB)

In the course of your organisation’s application for DPB status and any subsequent administration associated with DPB
A customer or supplier of goods or services to the IFoA  To communicate with you, place or fulfil orders for goods or services and to send and receive payments
A job applicant To assist with the administration of the recruitment and selection process
A member of IFoA staff or someone engaged in a paid role For the day to day administration of your employment or engagement with us

A user of the IFoA website

To analyse site performance and, if you are a registered user, to provide account related functionality

Where we get your personal data

Depending on our reasons for processing your data the sources of this data may be:

  • you;
  • your current and previous employer(s);
  • other actuarial organisations;
  • educational bodies;
  • other regulators;
  • employment agencies;
  • credit reference agencies;
  • your previous customers or suppliers;
  • social media and the Internet;
  • public records.

If you browse our website we may collect basic information about you via Google Analytics. For more information please see our Cookie Policy

The lawful basis for processing your personal data

The IFoA only process personal data where there is a lawful basis for doing so.  These are:

  • legal obligation;
  • contract;
  • vital interest;
  • legitimate interest;
  • public task.

In line with our role as a regulator we may also process personal data where there is a substantial public interest.  This means we may process data without consent in order to protect the public from dishonesty, or in the investigation of malpractice, unlawful acts or improper conduct.

For more information please see our Personal Data Processing Policy

The types of personal data we process

Depending on our reasons for processing your data we may process your:

  • contact details (i.e. name, previous name(s), current and previous postal addresses, work address, email addresses, phone number(s));
  • marital status;
  • education history and exam performance;
  • employment history;
  • professional interests;
  • payments (to and from us);
  • financial details;
  • correspondence (to and from us);
  • professional development;
  • attendance at events;
  • national insurance number or equivalent;
  • passport / identity card number;
  • health information;
  • location of birth;
  • criminal records;
  • disciplinary records.

If you browse our website, we may capture and process:

  • a unique machine-generated visitor ID;
  • the date and time of your first visit, current visit, and total number of visits to the site;
  • the number of pages visited;
  • when your visit has ended;
  • information about the traffic source (where you came from).

How we keep your data secure

Personal data received by the IFoA will be held in accordance with our information security standards.  When we share data with third parties we ensure the required technical and organisational controls are in place to keep the data secure.  When sharing personal data we use appropriate controls and safeguards.  These will be specified in our individual Data Sharing agreements.  Examples include only dealing with authorised individuals, adhering to internal policy controls and the use of secure file sharing portals and encryption.

When we share your personal data with third parties

We will share, where appropriate, your personal data with the following organisations:

  • payment processors and our bank;
  • exam centres holding exams on our behalf;
  • external exam and exam marking platform providers;
  • the British Council;
  • the times newspaper;
  • publishers;
  • other actuarial organisations;
  • the electoral reform society;
  • travel and accommodation booking service providers;
  • credit reference agencies;
  • employment agencies;
  • your current and/or previous employer;
  • courier delivery services;
  • external legal advisors;
  • third parties who supply the services that support the delivery of our publications, newsletters and electronic library services;
  • if you're representing us in the UK or overseas and we are funding your travel, we may share  personal data about you with travel services, hotels and selected third parties only to facilitate your travel and attendance;
  • members and lay-members via involvement in our boards, committees, working parties, member interest groups and regional societies;
  • members and lay-members acting in roles as principle examiners, exam supervisors, other exam personnel, exam counsellors, independent examiners, subject matter experts, and investigating actuaries;
  • tracing services, in relation to compliance and disciplinary matters; 
  • Competent authorities - i.e. tribunals, courts, police forces, and other regulators such as the Financial Reporting Council (FRC), the Prudential Regulation Authority (PRA), the Pensions Regulator (tPR), or the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA).

Where we share your personal information with other regulators, this is part of our regulatory function, and extends to disclosures relating to disciplinary actions, as well as periodic auditing of our activity by competent authorities.  In line with our rules and byelaws, we will not seek your consent for these disclosures.

Illustrative examples of data sharing with third parties:

Category of third party recipient Whose data Examples of data sharing
Other IFoA members acting on behalf of the IFoA IFoA members volunteering or applying for volunteer vacancies To facilitate communication between working parties, committees or boards
Employers of actuaries IFoA members
  • For the payment of member fees by their employer
     
  • The provision of examination pass and new qualifier lists
     
  • Sharing information relating to an identified regulatory concern about an IFoA member
Other actuarial associations

IFoA members,

Members of other actuarial associations, applicants for the CERA mark

  • Sharing of examination related data for associations using IFoA exam infrastructure
     
  • Processing Mutual Recognition Agreement applications
     
  • Sharing information about an active investigation in to an IFoA member that is also a member of another society
     
  • Sharing information about regulatory responsibilities, framework and enforcement in the public interest for the purpose of membership of the International Actuarial Association and the Actuarial Association of Europe
Universities, colleges and educational providers Prospective and current student members of the IFoA and other actuarial associations
  • The validation of information provided in applications to become a student member of the IFoA
     
  • The validation of applications for exemption from IFoA professional examinations
Regulators and competent authorities IFoA members
  • Sharing information relating to an identified regulatory concern about an IFoA member with whom there is a legitimate shared regulatory public interest, for example, with the FRC, the PRA, the FCA and the tPR.
     
  • Sharing information for the purpose of proportionately discharging any legitimate regulatory oversight responsibility
     
  • Sharing information about an active investigation in to an IFoA member
Organisations and individuals involved in the assessment and delivery of the examinations of the IFoA Student members of the IFoA, non-member candidates and members of other actuarial organisations sitting IFoA examinations
  • Information sent to examination assessment centres to support the delivery of examinations and the accommodation of individual student requirements
     
  • Data sent to online assessment platforms
  • Candidate information shared with the British Council for the purposes of managing examinations arrangements at overseas centres
  • Data sent to examiners in the process of marking assessments
Suppliers of member related services IFoA members and non-members that have registered their interest in our qualifications or services
  • Sharing of data with our email messaging service provider to send informational messages
     
  • Sharing lists of qualified actuaries with the Electoral Reform Society for the purpose of voting on Honorary Fellows or changes to bye laws
     
  • Providing access to our membership system to third party contractors and support services for software development and improvement
     
  • Basic information about attendees at IFoA events.  Please note, where events offer catering this may extend to any critical health related information such as allergies or dietary intolerances.
     
  • Sharing of information with payment processors
     
  • Sharing address and telephone contact details with postal services and couriers for the delivery of materials in hard copy
     
  • Where we partner with an external agency to deliver a member survey we’ll share details back and forth if you choose to make yourself available for follow up questions
Publishers and digital content providers IFoA members and non-member subscribers
  • Sharing address data with the publisher of The Actuary
    magazine to facilitate delivery
     
  • Publication of a New Qualifiers list in the Times newspaper
     
  • Provision of access to online journals and library resources
Employment agencies Job applicants
  • In the course of progressing applications for roles at the IFoA
Members of the public making a complaint about an actuary IFoA members
  • Where appropriate: sharing information in the course of the investigation of the complaint

Social media

We have separate terms and conditions for our social media channels covering issues around data sharing with channel owners, content and behaviour. You can read these here.

When we might transfer your information across borders

We avoid transferring your personal information to third countries wherever possible. Where it is not possible to avoid transferring, we include Standard Contract Clauses and other controls in our agreements with our suppliers to ensure appropriate safeguards are in place.

We will only routinely store or process personal data:

  • within the European Economic Area (EEA); or
  • within countries recognised by the European Commission (EC) as providing an adequate level of protection; or
  • outside the EEA or countries recognised as adequate by the EC using standard contract clauses or similar contractual controls.

We will only routinely store personal data in the United States of America with service providers who have signed up to ‘Privacy Shield’, using standard contract clauses as additional protection.

As an international body, from time to time, in pursuance of our operational objectives and to facilitate the delivery of examination and member related services we may transfer personal data on a periodic basis across jurisdictions.  When we do this we will ensure appropriate technical, organisational and contractual safeguards are in place.

How long we retain your personal data

We only retain personal data for as long as legally required or as long as required by the objects in our Royal Charter.

We securely dispose of personal data when the retention period has expired.

For more information please see our Records Retention and Disposal Policy

Copies of our Records Retention Schedule can be requested via our Data Protection Officer: data.protection@actuaries.org.uk

When the use of your personal data is based on our legitimate interests

If we send you information based on our legitimate interests as a professional body such as professional newsletters, updates on our activity, Continuous Professional Development opportunities and notices of events you are able to opt out of receiving this at any time.

By Royal Charter, we are obliged to act in the public interest. Pursuant to our role as a regulator and the objects of our Charter you cannot opt-out of receiving certain types of regulatory and governance related information.

Your rights as a data subject

You have the right to:

  • obtain a copy of any personal data we hold that is about you and not subject to any exemption in data protection law;
  • correct any information we hold about you that is inaccurate or out of date;
  • ensure we dispose of any personal data we hold about you (once all legal and regulatory record keeping requirements have expired);
  • restrict the processing your personal data;
  • object to us processing your personal data;
  • erase your personal data, where we no longer have a lawful basis or valid operational reason for holding it;
  • request we send all or some of the personal data we hold about you to another organisation.

For more information please see our Data Subject Rights Policy

If you wish to exercise any of your rights please contact the Data Protection Officer with your request: data.protection@actuaries.org.uk

If you’re unhappy with how we have used your personal data

In the first instance, please contact our Data Protection Officer so that we can deal with your enquiry.  If you are unhappy with how we deal with your concerns you have the right to make a complaint to a Supervisory Authority about how we process your personal data.

In the United Kingdom the Supervisory Authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office

 

We updated this notice on the 17th April 2019: 

  • We updated our list of categories of individuals whose data we collect to include representatives under the IFoA Designated Professional Body Scheme (DPB). 
  • We added more detail to our examples of data sharing with third parties to reflect our partnership with the British Council.
  • We added a note to make the lawful bases for sharing disciplinary information about our members with other regulators clearer.

Filter or search events

Start date
E.g., 06/12/2019
End date
E.g., 06/12/2019

Events calendar

  • Sessional Meeting - Silent Cyber Assessment Framework

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    9 December 2019

    Spaces available

    The (re)insurance industry is faced with a growing risk related to the development of information technology (IT). This growth is creating an increasingly digitally interconnected world with more and more dependence being placed on IT systems to manage processes. Note: Registration is from 17.30 in time for the sessional to begin at 18.00.

  • CPD Member Event in Shanghai, China

    Function Room, F39, S1 Fuson Group, the Bund Finance Centre, No.600 Zhongshang East 2nd Road, Huangpu District, Shanghai Chinese address:BFC外滩国际金融金融中心,S1复星集团,39层报告厅,上海中山东二路600号
    9 December 2019

    Spaces available

    The IFoA’s President-elect Tan Suee Chieh will visit Shanghai. We will host CPD and Awards Presenting event on Monday 9 December 2019. The event is part of Mr Tan’s first presidential trip to China.

  • Professional Skills Training - London (10 December 2019)

    Staple Inn, High Holborn, London WC1V 7QJ  
    10 December 2019

    Spaces available

    This event will be of interest to students and recently qualified actuaries.

    A 2 hour CPD event designed to meet the IFoA’s Stage 3 Professional Skills Training under the IFoA’s CPD Scheme 2019/2020.  The content and discussion at this session is particularly tailored to actuarial students and newly qualified actuaries working in any area and the format is interactive, so you should come along prepared to take part in the discussions with your peers.

  • IFoA Joint Member Event with the Sunshine Insurance Group, Beijing China

    Room TBC, Kuntai International Plaza, No.12, Chaowai Street, Chaoyang District, Beijing 地址:会议室待定,北京市朝阳区朝外大街乙12号1号楼昆泰国际大厦
    12 December 2019

    Spaces available

    The IFoA’s President-elect Tan Suee Chieh will visit Beijing. We will co-host CPD and Awards Presenting event with the Sunshine Insurance Group on Thursday 12 December 2019. The event is part of Mr Tan’s first presidential trip to China.

  • ARC Sessional Research Event: Drivers of Mortality - Risk Factors and Inequality

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    6 January 2020

    Spaces available

    The authors will focus on a large dataset obtained from the UK’s Office for National Statistics (ONS) and related sources. Data are available at the level of Lower Super Output Areas (LSOAs) – small geographical areas with, typically, 1000-2000 residents and include death counts, exposures and a significant number of socio-economic variables including the index of multiple deprivation (IMD).

  • SIAS Event: My Journey to Data Science, Big Data and AI

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    7 January 2020

    Spaces available

    Patrick Lee is an actuary who has made the transition to working in software architecture and artificial intelligence (AI). He holds Microsoft Professional qualifications in Data Science, Big Data and AI and is currently working towards a DevOps (the automation of software testing and deployment) qualification. He is a member of the IFoA Council and is also President of the Wessex Actuarial Society. He is also a member of the IFoA and the RSS's joint Data Science Focus Group and will talk on the ethical use of AI. 

  • Spaces available

    This presentation covers the detail for how the matching adjustment is calculated. A small simple example spreadsheet is provided and discussed in detail.

    For actuaries wanting to get more involved with the matching adjustment, this is the opportunity to get a detailed description of the mechanics involved. This includes cashflows derisking, PRA tests as well as hypothecation.

    The presentation is provided by James Sharpe who has worked on a number of matching adjustment calculations with several firms.

  • IFoA Volunteer Recognition Reception

    Staple Inn, 4 High Holborn, Holborn, London WC1V 6DR, UK
    15 January 2020

    Spaces available

    As a thank you to all our Institute and Faculty of Actuaries (IFoA) volunteers, you are invited to join us at Staple Inn Hall, for an evening of drinks, canapes and networking, in London.

    IFoA President, John Taylor, will be attending and will make a speech

    If you support the IFoA as a volunteer (member or non-member), or in any other role, and you are going to be in London on 15 January, please book your place and join us at this reception.

     

  • Sessional Meeting - Operational Risk Dependencies

    Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh 9 Queen St Edinburgh EH2 1JQ
    20 January 2020

    Spaces available

    The Operational Risk Working Party aims to assist actuaries and others in the modelling and management of operational risk. One of the key challenges in modelling operational risk is the modelling of dependencies between operational risks, and between operational and non-operational risks such as market, credit and insurance risk. Their paper seeks to assist in this regard, and help develop good practice in setting assumptions and modelling operational risk dependencies. 

  • KSS event in Glasgow: Public Sector Pensions

    Hymans Robertson, Glasgow 20 Waterloo St, Glasgow
    30 January 2020

    Spaces available

    – the unappreciated key assumption, the resulting unsustainable promises, the unmanaged risk and the unrecognised debt? 

    Speaker: Allan Martin will present this talk on 30 January in Glasgow, Stirling and Edinburgh. If you wish to register for another location please return to the Events Calendar.

  • KSS event in Stirling: Public Sector Pensions

    M&G Prudential, Stirling Craigforth Campus, Stirling
    30 January 2020

    Spaces available

    – the unappreciated key assumption, the resulting unsustainable promises, the unmanaged risk and the unrecognised debt? 

    Speaker: Allan Martin will present this talk on 30 January in Glasgow, Stirling and Edinburgh. If you wish to register for another location please return to the Events Calendar.

  • KSS event in Edinburgh: Public Sector Pensions

    Hymans Robertson 1, Exchange Place, Semple St, Edinburgh
    30 January 2020

    Spaces available

    – the unappreciated key assumption, the resulting unsustainable promises, the unmanaged risk and the unrecognised debt? 

    Speaker: Allan Martin will present this talk on 30 January in Glasgow, Stirling and Edinburgh. If you wish to register for another location please return to the Events Calendar.

  • ARC Sessional Research Event

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    3 February 2020

    Spaces available

    This sessional will be delivered by members of the research team working on the ARC “Big Health & Actuarial Data’ research programme, led by Professor Elena Kulinskaya (University of East Anglia).

  • Professional Skills Training - London (11 February 2020)

    Staple Inn, High Holborn, London WC1V 7QJ         
    11 February 2020

    Spaces available

    A Trusted Profession

    A 2 hour CPD event designed to meet the IFoA’s Stage 3 Professional Skills Training under the IFoA’s CPD Scheme 2019/2020This session is suitable for actuaries working in any area (i.e. it is not specifically aimed at Pensions, GI or any other technical discipline) and is interactive, so you should come along prepared to take part in the discussions.

  • Sessional: Impact of E-cigarettes Working Party

    Royal College of Physicians, 9 Queen St, Edinburgh EH2 1JQ
    24 February 2020

    Spaces available

    This sessional meeting will be of direct interest to actuaries and others working in the in the Health and Care, Life or Pensions sectors or indeed actuaries with an interest in morbidity or mortality. Note: Registration is from 17.30 in time for the sessional to begin at 18.00.

  • Professional Skills Training - Edinburgh (25 February 2020)

    IFoA (Edinburgh), Level 2, Exchange Crescent 7 Conference Square Edinburgh EH3 8RA
    25 February 2020

    Spaces available

    A Trusted Profession

    A 2 hour CPD event designed to meet the IFoA’s Stage 3 Professional Skills Training under the IFoA’s CPD Scheme 2019/2020This session is suitable for actuaries working in any area (i.e. it is not specifically aimed at Pensions, GI or any other technical discipline) and is interactive, so you should come along prepared to take part in the discussions.

  • Spring Lecture 2020, Edinburgh - Vicky Pryce

    Assembly Rooms, 54 George St, Edinburgh EH2 2LR
    25 March 2020

    Spaces available

    What next in Economic Policy?

    Please join us on 25 March 2020 for our annual Spring Lecture presented by Vicky Pryce in Edinburgh. 

  • IFoA Asia Conference 2020, Kuala Lumpur

    CCEC Nexus, 7, Jalan Kerinchi, Bangsar South, 59200 Kuala Lumpur, Wilayah Persekutuan Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
    24-25 June 2020
    Spaces available

    The sixth annual Asia Conference once again offers a prestigious line-up of home and international speakers discussing the insurance and financial industry’s innovation and change in Asia. This year's conference in Kuala Lumpur will be hosted by Tan Suee Chieh, IFoA’s first Asian President. He will also make his Presidential address at this conference and will expand on the important elements of IFoA’s new strategy. 

    Additionally, this landmark conference will showcase how the IFoA is reinventing itself to support its members to succeed and thrive in a digital age, within traditional businesses and beyond, as a global organisation. 

    Not to be missed by international industry players, opinion formers, academic and industry leaders, actuaries and non-actuaries.