You are here

Privacy policy

Who we are

We are the Institute and Faculty of Actuaries (IFoA) and our subsidiaries: Continuous Mortality Investigation (CMI) Limited, ICA 98 Limited, and Institute and Faculty Education (IFE) Limited.  We are the chartered professional body dedicated to educating, developing and regulating actuaries based both in the United Kingdom and internationally

We are registered as Data Controllers with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) in the United Kingdom:

The IFoA registration number: Z4899224

The CMI Registration number: ZA121735

Where we are based

We maintain offices in England, Scotland, China, Hong Kong and Singapore.

How you can contact us

For general enquiries, visit the contact us page.

For CMI specific enquiries: info@cmilimited.co.uk

For enquiries about this notice or your information rights: our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by:

Telephone: +44 (0) 131 240 1311

Email: data.protection@actuaries.org.uk

Why we need to process your personal data

Who you are: Why we process your data:

A member of the IFoA

To facilitate your membership of the IFoA and to assist in the fulfilment of our role as a regulator
A member of another actuarial association undertaking IFoA examinations or applying for mutual recognition To administer the setting of assessments or in considering applications for mutual recognition status
A prospective member of the IFoA or non-member wishing to sit IFoA examinations that are available to non-members To process your application to join the IFoA.  If you are sitting IFoA assessments independently as a non-member, we need to use your personal data in the course of setting assessments
A non-member attendee or speaker at an IFoA event To administer your attendance at specific events
A non-member undertaking voluntary work for the IFoA To support the administrative and communications activity required to manage volunteers
An organisational representative or contact under the IFoA Quality Assurance Scheme (QAS) In the course of processing your organisation’s application for QAS status and any subsequent administration associated with the QAS

An organisational representative or contact under the IFoA Designated Professional Body Scheme (DPB)

In the course of your organisation’s application for DPB status and any subsequent administration associated with DPB
A customer or supplier of goods or services to the IFoA  To communicate with you, place or fulfil orders for goods or services and to send and receive payments
A job applicant To assist with the administration of the recruitment and selection process
A member of IFoA staff or someone engaged in a paid role For the day to day administration of your employment or engagement with us

A user of the IFoA website

To analyse site performance and, if you are a registered user, to provide account related functionality

Where we get your personal data

Depending on our reasons for processing your data the sources of this data may be:

  • you;
  • your current and previous employer(s);
  • other actuarial organisations;
  • educational bodies;
  • other regulators;
  • employment agencies;
  • credit reference agencies;
  • your previous customers or suppliers;
  • social media and the Internet;
  • public records.

If you browse our website we may collect basic information about you via Google Analytics. For more information please see our Cookie Policy

The lawful basis for processing your personal data

The IFoA only process personal data where there is a lawful basis for doing so.  These are:

  • legal obligation;
  • contract;
  • vital interest;
  • legitimate interest;
  • public task.

In line with our role as a regulator we may also process personal data where there is a substantial public interest.  This means we may process data without consent in order to protect the public from dishonesty, or in the investigation of malpractice, unlawful acts or improper conduct.

For more information please see our Personal Data Processing Policy

The types of personal data we process

Depending on our reasons for processing your data we may process your:

  • contact details (i.e. name, previous name(s), current and previous postal addresses, work address, email addresses, phone number(s));
  • marital status;
  • education history and exam performance;
  • employment history;
  • professional interests;
  • payments (to and from us);
  • financial details;
  • correspondence (to and from us);
  • professional development;
  • attendance at events;
  • national insurance number or equivalent;
  • passport / identity card number;
  • health information;
  • location of birth;
  • criminal records;
  • disciplinary records.

If you browse our website, we may capture and process:

  • a unique machine-generated visitor ID;
  • the date and time of your first visit, current visit, and total number of visits to the site;
  • the number of pages visited;
  • when your visit has ended;
  • information about the traffic source (where you came from).

How we keep your data secure

Personal data received by the IFoA will be held in accordance with our information security standards.  When we share data with third parties we ensure the required technical and organisational controls are in place to keep the data secure.  When sharing personal data we use appropriate controls and safeguards.  These will be specified in our individual Data Sharing agreements.  Examples include only dealing with authorised individuals, adhering to internal policy controls and the use of secure file sharing portals and encryption.

When we share your personal data with third parties

We will share, where appropriate, your personal data with the following organisations:

  • payment processors and our bank;
  • exam centres holding exams on our behalf;
  • external exam and exam marking platform providers;
  • the British Council;
  • the times newspaper;
  • publishers;
  • other actuarial organisations;
  • the electoral reform society;
  • travel and accommodation booking service providers;
  • credit reference agencies;
  • employment agencies;
  • your current and/or previous employer;
  • courier delivery services;
  • external legal advisors;
  • third parties who supply the services that support the delivery of our publications, newsletters and electronic library services;
  • if you're representing us in the UK or overseas and we are funding your travel, we may share  personal data about you with travel services, hotels and selected third parties only to facilitate your travel and attendance;
  • members and lay-members via involvement in our boards, committees, working parties, member interest groups and regional societies;
  • members and lay-members acting in roles as principle examiners, exam supervisors, other exam personnel, exam counsellors, independent examiners, subject matter experts, and investigating actuaries;
  • tracing services, in relation to compliance and disciplinary matters; 
  • Competent authorities - i.e. tribunals, courts, police forces, and other regulators such as the Financial Reporting Council (FRC), the Prudential Regulation Authority (PRA), the Pensions Regulator (tPR), or the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA).

Where we share your personal information with other regulators, this is part of our regulatory function, and extends to disclosures relating to disciplinary actions, as well as periodic auditing of our activity by competent authorities.  In line with our rules and byelaws, we will not seek your consent for these disclosures.

Illustrative examples of data sharing with third parties:

Category of third party recipient Whose data Examples of data sharing
Other IFoA members acting on behalf of the IFoA IFoA members volunteering or applying for volunteer vacancies To facilitate communication between working parties, committees or boards
Employers of actuaries IFoA members
  • For the payment of member fees by their employer
     
  • The provision of examination pass and new qualifier lists
     
  • Sharing information relating to an identified regulatory concern about an IFoA member
Other actuarial associations

IFoA members,

Members of other actuarial associations, applicants for the CERA mark

  • Sharing of examination related data for associations using IFoA exam infrastructure
     
  • Processing Mutual Recognition Agreement applications
     
  • Sharing information about an active investigation in to an IFoA member that is also a member of another society
     
  • Sharing information about regulatory responsibilities, framework and enforcement in the public interest for the purpose of membership of the International Actuarial Association and the Actuarial Association of Europe
Universities, colleges and educational providers Prospective and current student members of the IFoA and other actuarial associations
  • The validation of information provided in applications to become a student member of the IFoA
     
  • The validation of applications for exemption from IFoA professional examinations
Regulators and competent authorities IFoA members
  • Sharing information relating to an identified regulatory concern about an IFoA member with whom there is a legitimate shared regulatory public interest, for example, with the FRC, the PRA, the FCA and the tPR.
     
  • Sharing information for the purpose of proportionately discharging any legitimate regulatory oversight responsibility
     
  • Sharing information about an active investigation in to an IFoA member
Organisations and individuals involved in the assessment and delivery of the examinations of the IFoA Student members of the IFoA, non-member candidates and members of other actuarial organisations sitting IFoA examinations
  • Information sent to examination assessment centres to support the delivery of examinations and the accommodation of individual student requirements
     
  • Data sent to online assessment platforms
  • Candidate information shared with the British Council for the purposes of managing examinations arrangements at overseas centres
  • Data sent to examiners in the process of marking assessments
Suppliers of member related services IFoA members and non-members that have registered their interest in our qualifications or services
  • Sharing of data with our email messaging service provider to send informational messages
     
  • Sharing lists of qualified actuaries with the Electoral Reform Society for the purpose of voting on Honorary Fellows or changes to bye laws
     
  • Providing access to our membership system to third party contractors and support services for software development and improvement
     
  • Basic information about attendees at IFoA events.  Please note, where events offer catering this may extend to any critical health related information such as allergies or dietary intolerances.
     
  • Sharing of information with payment processors
     
  • Sharing address and telephone contact details with postal services and couriers for the delivery of materials in hard copy
     
  • Where we partner with an external agency to deliver a member survey we’ll share details back and forth if you choose to make yourself available for follow up questions
Publishers and digital content providers IFoA members and non-member subscribers
  • Sharing address data with the publisher of The Actuary
    magazine to facilitate delivery
     
  • Publication of a New Qualifiers list in the Times newspaper
     
  • Provision of access to online journals and library resources
Employment agencies Job applicants
  • In the course of progressing applications for roles at the IFoA
Members of the public making a complaint about an actuary IFoA members
  • Where appropriate: sharing information in the course of the investigation of the complaint

Social media

We have separate terms and conditions for our social media channels covering issues around data sharing with channel owners, content and behaviour. You can read these here.

When we might transfer your information across borders

We avoid transferring your personal information to third countries wherever possible. Where it is not possible to avoid transferring, we include Standard Contract Clauses and other controls in our agreements with our suppliers to ensure appropriate safeguards are in place.

We will only routinely store or process personal data:

  • within the European Economic Area (EEA); or
  • within countries recognised by the European Commission (EC) as providing an adequate level of protection; or
  • outside the EEA or countries recognised as adequate by the EC using standard contract clauses or similar contractual controls.

We will only routinely store personal data in the United States of America with service providers who have signed up to ‘Privacy Shield’, using standard contract clauses as additional protection.

As an international body, from time to time, in pursuance of our operational objectives and to facilitate the delivery of examination and member related services we may transfer personal data on a periodic basis across jurisdictions.  When we do this we will ensure appropriate technical, organisational and contractual safeguards are in place.

How long we retain your personal data

We only retain personal data for as long as legally required or as long as required by the objects in our Royal Charter.

We securely dispose of personal data when the retention period has expired.

For more information please see our Records Retention and Disposal Policy

Copies of our Records Retention Schedule can be requested via our Data Protection Officer: data.protection@actuaries.org.uk

When the use of your personal data is based on our legitimate interests

If we send you information based on our legitimate interests as a professional body such as professional newsletters, updates on our activity, Continuous Professional Development opportunities and notices of events you are able to opt out of receiving this at any time.

By Royal Charter, we are obliged to act in the public interest. Pursuant to our role as a regulator and the objects of our Charter you cannot opt-out of receiving certain types of regulatory and governance related information.

Your rights as a data subject

You have the right to:

  • obtain a copy of any personal data we hold that is about you and not subject to any exemption in data protection law;
  • correct any information we hold about you that is inaccurate or out of date;
  • ensure we dispose of any personal data we hold about you (once all legal and regulatory record keeping requirements have expired);
  • restrict the processing your personal data;
  • object to us processing your personal data;
  • erase your personal data, where we no longer have a lawful basis or valid operational reason for holding it;
  • request we send all or some of the personal data we hold about you to another organisation.

For more information please see our Data Subject Rights Policy

If you wish to exercise any of your rights please contact the Data Protection Officer with your request: data.protection@actuaries.org.uk

If you’re unhappy with how we have used your personal data

In the first instance, please contact our Data Protection Officer so that we can deal with your enquiry.  If you are unhappy with how we deal with your concerns you have the right to make a complaint to a Supervisory Authority about how we process your personal data.

In the United Kingdom the Supervisory Authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office

 

We updated this notice on the 17th April 2019: 

  • We updated our list of categories of individuals whose data we collect to include representatives under the IFoA Designated Professional Body Scheme (DPB). 
  • We added more detail to our examples of data sharing with third parties to reflect our partnership with the British Council.
  • We added a note to make the lawful bases for sharing disciplinary information about our members with other regulators clearer.

Filter or search events

Start date
E.g., 16/06/2019
End date
E.g., 16/06/2019

Events calendar

  • Webinar Series: Risk and Investment Conference 2019, 17 June

    These are online webinar events
    17 June 2019

    Spaces available

    The IFoA’s Risk Management and Finance and Investment Boards are delighted to host a series of webinars covering a range of topical and trending topics ranging from climate related risks to Brexit.

  • Spaces available

    Increasing global concern over the impact of climate change has recently led to public scrutiny over the adequacy of existing risk management practices by insurance firms and pension schemes in dealing with these challenges, that potentially impact both individual actuaries and the IFOA generally.

     

  • Pensions Conference 2019

    Bristol Marriott Hotel City Centre, 2 Lower Castle Street, Old Market, Bristol, BS1 3AD
    18-19 June 2019
    Spaces available

    Five plenaries and 13 workshops cover current topics and industry trends in the Pension sector with the opportunity to develop your network at the pre-conference evening dinner (18 June).  There is also a day ticket option available for the 19 June. 

  • KSS event – FinTech and The Actuarial Profession

    EY, Atria One, 144 Morrison Street, Edinburgh
    19 June 2019

    Spaces available

    This KSS talk from FinTech Scotland's CEO will explore the mission to create an integrated Fintech ecosystem through provision of funding, support, infrastructure and talent that recognises and responds to the needs of all stakeholders - and the overarching aim for Scotland to be one of the top 5 Fintech global leaders by 2020.

    To book your place, please email Barry_Shannon@standardlife.com 

  • Current Issues in General Insurance (CIGI) 2019

    Inmarsat, 99 City Road, London, EC1Y 1BJ
    19 June 2019

    Spaces available

    CIGI is a well-established one-day seminar designed to increase awareness and encourage discussion on a variety of topical issues across the general insurance industry. 

    There will be an excellent and diverse line-up of speakers to provide a variety of perspectives and challenge covering technical and professional areas. 

  • Cass Event – New Thinking about Deferred Annuities

    Cass Business School, Executive Education Facilities 200 Aldersgate St, London EC1A 4HD
    21 June 2019

    Spaces available

    Our motivation for discussing this important subject comes from some exciting recent research which has analysed the impact of behavioural factors on the decision to purchase an annuity. This work has shown that behavioural factors can explain the well-known low demand for immediate annuities but this research also identifies an important opportunity in relation to deferred annuities (DA). The research suggests that these factors lead to positive incentives to purchase a DA and that, for longer deferred periods, a DA could be an attractive product for both consumers and insurers.

  • IFoA/SAS Joint Professional Skills Training – Singapore

    Room 903, NTUC Centre, Level 9, One Marina Boulevard, Singapore 018989
    25 June 2019

    Spaces available

    The Institute and Faculty of Actuaries (IFoA) and Singapore Actuarial Society (SAS) are organising a joint Professional Skills Training (PST) in Singapore. This session is suitable for actuaries working in any area (i.e. it is not specifically aimed at Life, GI or any other technical discipline) and is interactive, so you should come along prepared to take part in the discussions.

  • Webinar Series: Risk and Investment Conference 2019, 26 June

    These are online webinar events.
    26 June 2019

    Spaces available

    The IFoA’s Risk Management and Finance and Investment Boards are delighted to host a series of webinars covering a range of topical and trending topics ranging from climate related risks to Brexit.

  • AGM and Presidential Address 2019 + Volunteer and Member Drinks Reception

    The Hub  Castlehill Edinburgh EH1 2NE
    26 June 2019

    Spaces available

    Notice is hereby given that the ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING of the INSTITUTE AND FACULTY OF ACTUARIES will be held at The Hub, Edinburgh on Wednesday 26 June 2019 at 16.30 (Preceded by tea from 16.00) and followed by a PRESIDENTIAL ADDRESS given by John Taylor.

  • IFAM event - Actuarial Teachers’ & Researchers’ Conference 2019

    Institute for Financial and Actuarial Mathematics Department of Mathematical  Sciences The University of Liverpool Mathematical Sciences Building Peach Street Liverpool, L69 7ZL
    27 June 2019 - 29 June 2019

    Spaces available

    The Institute for Financial and Actuarial Mathematics (IFAM) at the University of Liverpool is pleased to host the 2019 Actuarial Teachers’ and Researchers’ Conference from 27-28 June 2019. This annual two-day event has been running annually now for many years, each time hosted by a different university, and provides all those interested in actuarial research and education a great opportunity to share their ideas and catch up on the latest developments.

  • IFoA/ASM Joint Professional Skills Training – Kuala Lumpur

    Menara AIA, Auditorium, 99 Jalan Ampang, 50450, Kuala Lumpur
    28 June 2019

    Spaces available

    The Institute and Faculty of Actuaries (IFoA) and Actuarial Society of Malaysia (ASM) are organising a joint Professional Skills Training (PST) in Kuala Lumpur. This session is suitable for actuaries working in any area (i.e. it is not specifically aimed at Life, GI or any other technical discipline) and is interactive, so you should come along prepared to take part in the discussions.

  • SIAS: The Impact of Air Pollution on Health and Life Expectancy

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    2 July 2019

    Spaces available

    Air pollution has gained increasing attention lately. Nicola Oliver, head of longevity and mortality research for Medical Intelligence, will discuss not only the impacts of air pollution on health and life expectancy but also how as an industry we should be addressing it.

  • Spaces available

    The actuarial profession has much to offer the world of banking. In this webinar actuaries with experience in various fields of banking will talk about the opportunities there are in banking; describing the actuarial aspects of the work they do as well as other roles within their area of banking.

  • Implications of 2019 IFRS 17 Exposure Draft

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    24 July 2019

    Spaces available

    Towards the end of June, the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) is expected to publish an Exposure Draft (ED) of limited changes to its insurance contracts standard IFRS 17, effective date 2022. To help IFoA members, the IFoA’s cross-practice Financial Reporting Group (FRG) is hosting an event at Staple Inn covering these developments. 

    For more information on the FRG please visit this webpage

  • KSS event – The Regulatory Perspective

    Deloitte Saltire Court 20 Castle Terrace Edinburgh EH1 2EG
    5 September 2019

    Spaces available

    This KSS talk, presented by the FCA Head of Department in Scotland, will focus on the following 3 main areas:

    • FCA business plan priorities
    • The future of regulation
    • FCA Engagement in Scotland
  • Sessional Research Event - Risk Margin Working Party

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn London, WC1V 7QJ
    9 September 2019

    Spaces available

    For life insurers in the UK, the risk margin is one of the most controversial aspects of the Solvency II regime. Following its implementation, the risk margin came under considerable criticism for being too large and too sensitive to interest rate movements. These criticisms are particularly valid for annuity business – such business is of great significance to the national system for retirement provision. This criticism has led to political interest, and the risk margin was a major element of the Treasury Committee inquiry into Solvency II.

  • GIRO Conference 2019

    EICC, The Exchange, 150 Morrison St, Edinburgh EH3 8EE
    24-26 September 2019
    Spaces available

    GIRO is attended annually by over 800 delegates and speakers who are keen to discuss key topics such as Pricing, Reserving, Modelling and the future of the insurance industry. GIRO 2018 was a huge success and we have opened bookings early for what we hope will be another brilliant conference at the EICC in Edinburgh this year. 

     

  • Autumn Lecture 2019, London - Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP

    Lincoln's Inn The Treasury Office, London WC2A 3TL
    2 December 2019

    Spaces available

    The IFoA is pleased to announce that this year’s Autumn Lecture will feature the Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP as its guest speaker.  Nicky has previously served as Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Minister for Women. She now chairs the Treasury Select Committee whose remit is to examine the expenditure, administration and policy of HM Treasury, along with all of its agencies and associated bodies.